Skip to content
ALL SIMPLICITY CRIBS HAVE BEEN RECALLED
avatar
earleyml1012 posted:
Darn this is us!!! Anyone have to return a crib? What happened? Did you get a new one free?


ALL SIMPLICITY CRIBS HAVE BEEN RECALLED

YOU CAN RETURN IT TO THE PLACE OF PURCAHSE FOR A REFUND WITH NO RECEIPT. This new recall is because of the metal supports holding up the mattress, not the drop side, so it can't be used as a Toddler bed either. This also means that cribs that are not dropsides are included. DO NOT sell these cribs.
Here is a link to the CPSC's website:
http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml10/10211.html


We are writing to let you know that the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) is announcing the recall of all Simplicity full-size cribs with tubular metal mattress-support frames, due to a potential product defect.
This recall includes fixed-side and drop-side cribs. These cribs pose a risk of serious injury or death due to entrapment, strangulation, suffocation and fall hazards to infants and toddlers.
This is the full list of recalled cribs:
Description UPC
Bellamy Crib 5767320810
Ultra Deluxe Sleep System 74102204600
Oxford Crib 5767374315
4-in-1 Crib - Celery Green 74102280202
4-in-1 Crib - Antique White 74102280203
Nursery-in-a-Box, Cherry 74102289003
3 PC Baby's Room, Cherry 74102280520
Nursery in a Box, Natural 74102289002
Nursery-in-a-Box, Natural 74102280521
Nursery in a Box 74102289001
Nursery-in-a-Box, White 74102280522
Providence Nursery Organizer 74102283251
Kingston 4-in-1 Convertible Crib 74102285580
Providence Crib 74102286200
Providence 4-in-1 Crib, Dark Cherry 74102286210
Ellis 4-in-1 Crib, Antique Black 74102286768
Ellis 4-in-1 Crib, Espresso 74102238675
Ellis Crib, in Honey 74102286760
Natural Ellis Crib 74102286762
Ellis 4-in-1 Crib, White 74102286763
Graco Aspen 3 in 1 Crib 74102208740
Aspen 4 in 1 Crib, H 74102287450
Aspen 4-in-1 Crib, White 74102287480
Aspen 3-in-1 Crib, White 74102287403
Camille 4-in-1 Crib, Cream 74102287780
Camille Crib 74102287782
Pooh 4 in 1 Crib 74102208800
Nursery-in-a-Box, Cherry 74102289103
Newport 4-in-1 Crib Combo, Pecan 74102289920
Crib N Changer Combo 74102289951
Milan Crib N' Changer Combo, Honey 74102289957
Milan Crib n' Changer Combo, White 74102289954
Christina 4-in-1 Crib Combo 74102289963
Crib N Changer Combo 74102289964
Crib N Changer Combo 74102289984
Reply
FirstPrevious12NextLast
 
avatar
ukbluegirl02 responded:
This may be me!! How do you find your model? We didn't save the book. Is it written on the bed?
 
avatar
tamliz08 replied to ukbluegirl02's response:
On ours it was engraved somewhere (can't remember exactly where). Maybe on the metal base rods? I had to get underneath the crib to read it.
 
avatar
ukbluegirl02 replied to tamliz08's response:
Thanks. I guess I'll be crawling on the floor tonight.
 
avatar
dawlfin2 responded:
Well, I guess we are included in this. DS has the Simplicity Ellis 4 in 1 crib. I was actually debating on turning it into a toddler bed this weekend for him since he's getting so big for the crib. Maybe we should just get him in to a big boy bed now.
 
avatar
earleyml1012 replied to dawlfin2's response:
I talked to DH since we have the 4 in 1 too, we might convert to the toddler bed as well. Or we might just go to the full size bed with bed railings. Then if/when #2 comes we'll just buy a new crib.
 
avatar
curleysue1968 replied to earleyml1012's response:
We had one of the earlier recalls on their crap cribs. DO NOT USE THEM IN ANY FORM (meaning toddler bed etc)

We were able to return ours after 2 years to the store we bought it at without a reciept for about 60% of the cost. It was better than nothing and I felt happy knowing nobody else would try to use it. If someone picked it off the curb on trash day thinking it was a FREE thing rather than possibly recalled, I would be sick worrying about it!!
 
avatar
mamatobe08 replied to earleyml1012's response:
That doesn't look like something that converting it would help. It's the support frame, and that would be the same for the toddler bed, right? The full size would probably be ok because you have to get another frame, but I would check into it...
 
avatar
Jackie03291 replied to mamatobe08's response:
I HATE WALMART!! Our crib is part of the recall, I checked last night and we bought the crib at Walmart two years ago. Well I call them this morning and they are going off of a list of model numbers and my model number is not on their list. I told them that even on their website it says that it is ALL model numbers of ALL Simplicity cribs and they said that they are going to try to call their corporate return center and then call me back because they can only go off of the list that they get internally of product recalls regardless of what is on the Walmart or the CPSC's website. SOOOO FRUSTRATING!!
 
avatar
bella0715 replied to Jackie03291's response:
I printed a copy from the internet and brought it to the walmart store and they took it back even though it wasn't on their list. You might even try a different walmart because for some reason they even vary a lot store to store.
 
avatar
earleyml1012 replied to Jackie03291's response:
Jackie - try BRU too. My mother-in-law bought our crib for us..we didn't register for one just told her what we wanted in a crib. Anyway, DH called her last night and she said she couldn't remember where she bought it from. So I called BRU and told them that I got it as a gift and didn't have a receipt. They said that was fine, just bring it in and they'll give us a store credit based on the model number. I gave her the model number over the phone and she said we'd get $349.99 for it, of course I took her name incase I have any issues when I go in.
 
avatar
ukbluegirl02 replied to earleyml1012's response:
Well I crawled under the bed yesterday and searched the net for our model number. Ours is a 4 digit number with a letter. It does not match anything I can find. How do I get proof as to where I can get this corrected? I bought it at Wally but we have a half dozen in my town and I'm really not sure which one I bought it at.
 
avatar
tamliz08 replied to ukbluegirl02's response:
You can take it back to any walmart. I'm pretty sure that most if not all simplicity cribs have been recalled in the past few years!! I say take it in, and demand your money back.
 
avatar
earleyml1012 replied to tamliz08's response:
All the simplicity cribs have been recalled, so if you know that you bought it at Walmart you can take it back to any. Our crib was a gift so I didn't know where it was bought from. I called Walmart and they said that they didn't sell the model number that we had but luckily BRU said I could bring it back there. The only issue we're having is that BRU is currently out of stock of all the covertible cribs/changing table combos, which is what we want. So we're just going to move DD to a twin bed and wait for the cribs to come in. Since we're not expecting yet, we're not in any hurry.
 
avatar
concernedmama replied to Jackie03291's response:
walmart only keeps the recall things for one year... they cant help us anymore because it has been so long. call the number on the cpsc website for help... 18006382772


Spotlight: Member Stories

Hi, I'm Vicky and I am a licensed foster parent. Currently we have our first placement of a sweet young toddler who was born in May of 2010, he tu...More

Helpful Tips

Be the first to post a Tip!

Helpful Resources

Be the first to post a Resource!

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.