Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    ALL SIMPLICITY CRIBS HAVE BEEN RECALLED
    avatar
    earleyml1012 posted:
    Darn this is us!!! Anyone have to return a crib? What happened? Did you get a new one free?


    ALL SIMPLICITY CRIBS HAVE BEEN RECALLED

    YOU CAN RETURN IT TO THE PLACE OF PURCAHSE FOR A REFUND WITH NO RECEIPT. This new recall is because of the metal supports holding up the mattress, not the drop side, so it can't be used as a Toddler bed either. This also means that cribs that are not dropsides are included. DO NOT sell these cribs.
    Here is a link to the CPSC's website:
    http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml10/10211.html


    We are writing to let you know that the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) is announcing the recall of all Simplicity full-size cribs with tubular metal mattress-support frames, due to a potential product defect.
    This recall includes fixed-side and drop-side cribs. These cribs pose a risk of serious injury or death due to entrapment, strangulation, suffocation and fall hazards to infants and toddlers.
    This is the full list of recalled cribs:
    Description UPC
    Bellamy Crib 5767320810
    Ultra Deluxe Sleep System 74102204600
    Oxford Crib 5767374315
    4-in-1 Crib - Celery Green 74102280202
    4-in-1 Crib - Antique White 74102280203
    Nursery-in-a-Box, Cherry 74102289003
    3 PC Baby's Room, Cherry 74102280520
    Nursery in a Box, Natural 74102289002
    Nursery-in-a-Box, Natural 74102280521
    Nursery in a Box 74102289001
    Nursery-in-a-Box, White 74102280522
    Providence Nursery Organizer 74102283251
    Kingston 4-in-1 Convertible Crib 74102285580
    Providence Crib 74102286200
    Providence 4-in-1 Crib, Dark Cherry 74102286210
    Ellis 4-in-1 Crib, Antique Black 74102286768
    Ellis 4-in-1 Crib, Espresso 74102238675
    Ellis Crib, in Honey 74102286760
    Natural Ellis Crib 74102286762
    Ellis 4-in-1 Crib, White 74102286763
    Graco Aspen 3 in 1 Crib 74102208740
    Aspen 4 in 1 Crib, H 74102287450
    Aspen 4-in-1 Crib, White 74102287480
    Aspen 3-in-1 Crib, White 74102287403
    Camille 4-in-1 Crib, Cream 74102287780
    Camille Crib 74102287782
    Pooh 4 in 1 Crib 74102208800
    Nursery-in-a-Box, Cherry 74102289103
    Newport 4-in-1 Crib Combo, Pecan 74102289920
    Crib N Changer Combo 74102289951
    Milan Crib N' Changer Combo, Honey 74102289957
    Milan Crib n' Changer Combo, White 74102289954
    Christina 4-in-1 Crib Combo 74102289963
    Crib N Changer Combo 74102289964
    Crib N Changer Combo 74102289984
    Reply
    FirstPrevious12NextLast
     
    avatar
    ukbluegirl02 responded:
    This may be me!! How do you find your model? We didn't save the book. Is it written on the bed?
     
    avatar
    tamliz08 replied to ukbluegirl02's response:
    On ours it was engraved somewhere (can't remember exactly where). Maybe on the metal base rods? I had to get underneath the crib to read it.
     
    avatar
    ukbluegirl02 replied to tamliz08's response:
    Thanks. I guess I'll be crawling on the floor tonight.
     
    avatar
    dawlfin2 responded:
    Well, I guess we are included in this. DS has the Simplicity Ellis 4 in 1 crib. I was actually debating on turning it into a toddler bed this weekend for him since he's getting so big for the crib. Maybe we should just get him in to a big boy bed now.
     
    avatar
    earleyml1012 replied to dawlfin2's response:
    I talked to DH since we have the 4 in 1 too, we might convert to the toddler bed as well. Or we might just go to the full size bed with bed railings. Then if/when #2 comes we'll just buy a new crib.
     
    avatar
    curleysue1968 replied to earleyml1012's response:
    We had one of the earlier recalls on their crap cribs. DO NOT USE THEM IN ANY FORM (meaning toddler bed etc)

    We were able to return ours after 2 years to the store we bought it at without a reciept for about 60% of the cost. It was better than nothing and I felt happy knowing nobody else would try to use it. If someone picked it off the curb on trash day thinking it was a FREE thing rather than possibly recalled, I would be sick worrying about it!!
     
    avatar
    mamatobe08 replied to earleyml1012's response:
    That doesn't look like something that converting it would help. It's the support frame, and that would be the same for the toddler bed, right? The full size would probably be ok because you have to get another frame, but I would check into it...
     
    avatar
    Jackie03291 replied to mamatobe08's response:
    I HATE WALMART!! Our crib is part of the recall, I checked last night and we bought the crib at Walmart two years ago. Well I call them this morning and they are going off of a list of model numbers and my model number is not on their list. I told them that even on their website it says that it is ALL model numbers of ALL Simplicity cribs and they said that they are going to try to call their corporate return center and then call me back because they can only go off of the list that they get internally of product recalls regardless of what is on the Walmart or the CPSC's website. SOOOO FRUSTRATING!!
     
    avatar
    bella0715 replied to Jackie03291's response:
    I printed a copy from the internet and brought it to the walmart store and they took it back even though it wasn't on their list. You might even try a different walmart because for some reason they even vary a lot store to store.
     
    avatar
    earleyml1012 replied to Jackie03291's response:
    Jackie - try BRU too. My mother-in-law bought our crib for us..we didn't register for one just told her what we wanted in a crib. Anyway, DH called her last night and she said she couldn't remember where she bought it from. So I called BRU and told them that I got it as a gift and didn't have a receipt. They said that was fine, just bring it in and they'll give us a store credit based on the model number. I gave her the model number over the phone and she said we'd get $349.99 for it, of course I took her name incase I have any issues when I go in.
     
    avatar
    ukbluegirl02 replied to earleyml1012's response:
    Well I crawled under the bed yesterday and searched the net for our model number. Ours is a 4 digit number with a letter. It does not match anything I can find. How do I get proof as to where I can get this corrected? I bought it at Wally but we have a half dozen in my town and I'm really not sure which one I bought it at.
     
    avatar
    tamliz08 replied to ukbluegirl02's response:
    You can take it back to any walmart. I'm pretty sure that most if not all simplicity cribs have been recalled in the past few years!! I say take it in, and demand your money back.
     
    avatar
    earleyml1012 replied to tamliz08's response:
    All the simplicity cribs have been recalled, so if you know that you bought it at Walmart you can take it back to any. Our crib was a gift so I didn't know where it was bought from. I called Walmart and they said that they didn't sell the model number that we had but luckily BRU said I could bring it back there. The only issue we're having is that BRU is currently out of stock of all the covertible cribs/changing table combos, which is what we want. So we're just going to move DD to a twin bed and wait for the cribs to come in. Since we're not expecting yet, we're not in any hurry.
     
    avatar
    concernedmama replied to Jackie03291's response:
    walmart only keeps the recall things for one year... they cant help us anymore because it has been so long. call the number on the cpsc website for help... 18006382772


    Spotlight: Member Stories

    I am 25 years old and have a beautiful 19 month old daughter named Sofia Belen and I am married but my husband is not currently in the country. Me and...More

    Helpful Tips

    Sunblock Expiration
    Just an FYI/reminder: sunblock does expire! Some even only last a few months. So, if you're planning to use left overs from last season, it ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    16 of 28 found this helpful

    Helpful Resources

    Be the first to post a Resource!

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.