Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Includes Expert Content
    Questions for Doctors!
    avatar
    JerryRandall posted:
    To all of the medical professionals who may read this:

    I went to consultation and my prospective doctor told me I have really bad stenosis and overgrown bone on my L4-L5 vertebrae. I know people who have had similar pain to mine and have gotten spinal fusion and hated it, got no better! I am too young to be in this much pain and have a bad surgery. My question to you is, how credible is this arthroscopic laser surgery? Every patient I've talked to is very happy with their results. Want to hear it from a doc though!
    Reply
     
    avatar
    Rafael Levin, MD, MSc responded:
    Dear Mr. Randall,

    The majority of patients with severe symptomatic stenosis such as you may have at L4-5 do not require a fusion. Surgery which is typically indicated as a last resort after failure of non-operative interventions (therapy, medications, epidural injections, etc) usually involves a decompression. This procedure can often be done minimally invasively and as an out-patient procedure. The use of a Laser is most likely irrelevant in this case, though Endoscopic decompression might be appropriate depending on your specific condition. Regardless of technique, in general, you have to remember that surgical intervention for stenosis is more predictable for relief of your lower extremity pain and somewhat less predictable for relief of back pain. If a surgeon recommended you to have a fusion operation based on your specific diagnosis, it would be very reasonable for you to obtain a second opinion before proceeding.


    Helpful Tips

    Making the Most of Your Doctor Visit #2Expert
    Here are the rest of the suggestions (had to break into to two parts due to the character limits) 5. Make sure that all records ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    39 of 54 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA


    For more information, visit the Duke Health Spine Center