Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Elevated Cholestrol and Liver Enzymes
    avatar
    LookingForSomeHelpPlease posted:
    Hi I'm a 39 year old male. 5' 7" and 135 pounds.

    I've had a history of elevated liver enzymes, but never high cholestrol until now. Just had my first annual exam in a couple of years and received some odd results.

    Total Cholestrol = 299 bad!
    HDL Cholestrol = 113 - seems really good based on ranges
    Triglycerides = 44 - seems really good based on ranges
    LDL Cholestrol = 177 - bad!

    Alkaline Phosphatase = 355
    AST = 58
    ALT = 131

    White Blood Cells = 3.4

    My new doctor order a liver biopsy because of the elevated liver enzymes. It came back perfect. This was my 3rd liver biopsy in 13 years. I have had 2 in the past 3 years and they both came back great.

    Doctor was highly concerned about my Total cholestrol and LDL. He has prescribed both Zetia and Welchol. After a week of taking these I feel horrible and my urine has turned dark yellowish brown and I'm having pain in the liver area so I have decided to stop taking them.

    Anyone ever seen lab results like this? My doctor is really focused on the LDL, but what doesn't make sense to me is the high HDL and low Triglycerides. Could my liver be causing these weird results?

    I've been taking vitamins and herbs over the past couple of years so I'm wondering if those could be having an effect on cholestrol and liver. I take daily 2 LiverCare, 2 Milk Thistle, 1 multi-vitamin and 1 CO-Q10. Doctor told me to stop taking all of them as they are waste of money. I don't drink or do drugs.

    Any help is appreciated. I don't want to do.
    Reply
     
    avatar
    bobby75703 responded:
    Dark Urine turning brown is a sign of possible muscle cell breakdown and could lead to a serious condition.

    LDL cholesterol is needed for muscle cell integrity.
     
    avatar
    billh99 responded:
    I don't know anything about liver functioning and diseases other that the liver is very involved in digesting fats and making cholesterol.

    http://www.livestrong.com/article/272648-liver-function-and-cholesterol-levels/

    EffectsHigh cholesterol levels can lead to a buildup of fat in your liver, potentially causing nonalcoholic steatohepatitis, or NASH, also called "fatty liver disease," says the University of Michigan Health System. Although high cholesterol can contribute to NASH, other liver conditions can cause elevated cholesterol levels. For example, liver diseases such as alcoholic hepatitis and cirrhosis can lead to high cholesterol, notes the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center. A condition that involves the destruction of your liver's bile ducts, called primary biliary cirrhosis, can also cause high cholesterol, MayoClinic.com says. In many ways, liver disease and high cholesterol go hand-in-hand.

    ConsiderationsMany other factors can contribute to high cholesterol and liver damage. For example, some prescription medications for lowering your cholesterol levels--particularly niacin and statins--can actually damage your liver, says the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center. In addition to liver disease, you can develop high cholesterol levels by eating a diet that's high in saturated fat and trans-fatty acids such as those found in meats, dairy products, fried foods and processed food products, notes UMMC. Excessive alcohol consumption can also affect your liver function, leading to a potential problem in the way your liver regulates cholesterol levels.


    I would start by getting a referral to a liver specialist. Maybe at a medical school/teaching hospital.

    And depending on what they find a referral to a lipid specialist.

    http://www.learnyourlipids.com/find-help/

    And ask about one of the advanced lipid test. Sometimes very high levels of HDL are "defective" and not heart protective.

    And sometimes the high LDL is not a problem and low is good. It really depends on the apolipoproteins attached to the cholesterol.


    Featuring Experts

    There are no Expert stories for this community right now

    Helpful Tips

    Statin use is generally safe, and NOT associated with cancer and myopathy
    This network meta-analysis study provides evidence on the comparative tolerability and harms of individual statins. Overall, statins as a ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    1 of 2 found this helpful

    Helpful Resources

    Be the first to post a Resource!

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.