Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    My Cholesterol is too LOW
    avatar
    kinden25 posted:
    I had my blood tests done this year, and the results were pretty close to last year. My total cholesterol is too low. As a result my HDL is too low also. How can I raise my HDL without lowering my total Cholesterol? Should I be concerned that my colesterol is too low? It was 107 last year, and is 119 this year.
    Reply
     
    avatar
    bobby75703 responded:
    You are correct. Your total cholesterol is too low. Total cholesterol below 120 is considered hypolipidemia.

    For myself, eliminating grains and consuming steak and eggs doubled my HDL. This took me by surprise, so I did some research. Sure enough, eggs have been shown to raise HDL.

    Diets low in fat and high in refined carbs also lower HDL. I don't know what your diet is like, you didn't say.
     
    avatar
    billh99 responded:
    Have you been diagnosed with low cholesterol?

    According to this article you levels are historically normal.

    http://content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/full/43/11/2142
    "
    Optimal low-density lipoprotein is 50 to 70 mg/dl Lower is better and physiologically normal"

    Evidence from hunter-gatherer populations while
    they were still following their indigenous lifestyles showed
    no evidence for atherosclerosis, even in individuals living
    into the seventh and eighth decades of life (15,16). These
    populations had total cholesterol levels of 100 to 150 mg/dl
    with estimated LDL cholesterol levels of about 50 to 75
    mg/dl. The LDL levels of healthy neonates are even today
    in the 30 to 70 mg/dl range.
     
    avatar
    billh99 responded:
    PS. If you truly have hypolipidemia you need to read this and discuss it with your doctor.

    http://www.merckmanuals.com/professional/endocrine_and_metabolic_disorders/lipid_disorders/hypolipidemia.html

    Hypolipidemia is a decrease in plasma lipoprotein caused by primary (genetic) or secondary factors. It is usually asymptomatic and diagnosed incidentally on routine lipid screening. Treatment of secondary hypolipidemia involves treating underlying disorders. Treatment of primary hypolipidemia is often unnecessary, but patients with some genetic disorders require high-dose vitamin E and dietary supplementation of fats and other fat-soluble vitamins.
     
    avatar
    bobby75703 replied to billh99's response:
    I agree with the second article Bill posted from merck showing hypolipidemia being less than 120 total cholesterol.
     
    avatar
    kinden25 responded:
    Thanks for your responses. My diet it normal I guess. I eat a pretty varied diet...sometime good, sometimes bad. I have talked to my doctor, and she says you can't have too low of cholesterol. The lower the better. What kind of a doctor would I go to? I did have half of my thyroid removed a couple of years ago, but my thyroid levels have remained fine with out meds. Could this cause low cholesterol?

    Here is the breakdown:
    LDL 52
    HDL 49
    Trig 89
     
    avatar
    billh99 replied to kinden25's response:
    Assuming that your other labs numbers are normal, that you are of reasonable weight, have reasonable energy and endurance, and otherwise "well" I would not do anything.
     
    avatar
    bobby75703 replied to kinden25's response:
    Kinden, with respect to thyroid. if a person has an overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism) that is one possible cause for low cholesterol.

    If there were too much active T3 thyroid hormone in the blood, then this scenario could push a person's cholesterol down too low. Its easy to measure.

    Concerning your Doctor's statement "You can't have too low cholesterol. The lower the better" I know many people, physicians, researchers, who would disagree.

    Cholesterol plays very important roles in good health.
    Building strong healthy muscles, steroid hormones, a healthy nervous system, and even helps form the bile acids we need to digest food.

    Anyone who makes the statement "you can't have too low cholesterol" has yet to grasp basic human physiology.

    Bobby


    Featuring Experts

    There are no Expert stories for this community right now

    Helpful Tips

    Statin use is generally safe, and NOT associated with cancer and myopathy
    This network meta-analysis study provides evidence on the comparative tolerability and harms of individual statins. Overall, statins as a ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    1 of 2 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.