Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up
cholesterol is 1074
avatar
An_246601 posted:
I never see anyone post with cholesterol levels as high as mine. I have had many different cholesterol drugs.. I have changed my diet to no or low food with cholesterol.. went to a dietician to help me. I have changed my exercise to walk five days a week 3 miles and two days a week 5 miles. I walk briskly. I do have high blood pressure and 5take two meds for that also.. tenoretic and cozaar. ( spelling may be wrong on that). Does anyone have this problem? MY doctors say it is a hereditary condition as they do not know what to tell me.

HELP! any info would be appreciated.
Reply
 
avatar
An_246701 responded:
My cholesterol was 444 ~ I was shocked. They put me on 20mgs of Lipitor and I stopped eating meat, cheese, and eggs. I walk a couple of miles a day and do 30 minutes of yoga in the morning ( a beginner DVD ~ Yoga Easy by Yolanda).

My numbers came down quickly to 145 in less than two months. I'm still trying to shed some weight ~ goes on easy comes off hard!

Has your cholesterol always high like that?

Have they ruled out other things that might causing your high number ( like thyroid)?
 
avatar
Eli3006 responded:
I have the dubious honour of having the highest cholesterol for a woman in my Dr.s office I have always eaten right and moderately exercised. I can't take Lipitor because of the 'rare but serious side effect' so my Dr. put me on Niacin but that seemed to cause another med I was on to not work as well so they took me off of that and put me on Crestor with omega 3's and vitamin supplements that worked wonderfully. I also have a hereditary tendency for high cholesterol. Just keep trying different combinations until you find one that works
 
avatar
videocron responded:
Never seen that high, however, my has been almost 400 and I a as welll eat healthy, exercise, have great blood pressure, only eat minimum fats. Mine is definitely inherited, however, I will not take statins. My heart doctor says they are studying this more closely now and he is not concerned that I am not taking statins.
 
avatar
vhf1963 responded:
My husband's cholesterol levels were very high. While taking Lipitor, his level was still 986. His doctor sent him to a specialist and they diagnosed him with hypolipodemia Type II and that while exercise and eating right were good for the body, it would not help his cholesterol levels. With this, your liver produces 3 to 4 times more cholesterol than the normal body and makes levels very high. The doctor perscribed my husband several meds at a time and monitored him closely. After several months of working with him, he perscribed him 5 different cholesterol meds and his level came down to 343 after several months of taking the meds. He has been on these for several years now but they continue to hold his levels down. Another symptom of this condition is yellowish fatty looking bumps on your elbows and/or knees. This is cholesterol deposits which will disappear once your levels come down.

I hope this helps you and I wish you the best of luck.
 
avatar
djomal responded:
That is higher than any I've heard of, but if you are otherwise healthy, don't let it scare you. In the first place, people with "Low" to "Excellent" LDL levels have about 3/4 of all the heart attacks, and conversely, high LDL people have1/4 or less.
See article that has never been refuted, to my knowledge:
http://news.health.com/2009/01/16/cholesterol-levels-may-not-measure-cardiac-risk/

Secondly, different geographic populations have evolved with different "normal" cholesterol levels, which is not taken into consideration in the Drug Industry dogma:
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/clc.20518/abstract;jsessionid=2113640035B54188CD254FDDFFE5A701.d01t04

Cholesterol is mainly in your head, 40% of it is in 4% of our bodies, our brain. The rest is used to transport hormones that control all of our body functions, and to provide many other useful things, like fighting inflammation caused by infection.

Drugs that stop the liver from producing lipids force the body to take it from someplace else. Early onset of Alzheimer's is associated with low LDL. Ditto Diabetes and Liver damage, so worry if your Cholesterol is low, in my opinion.
Regards,
Denis
 
avatar
kepeneter replied to videocron's response:
videocron, I'm right next to you on this. We share the same lifestye and inherited high cholesterol. Niacin, Lipitor, nor Crestor were effective. In fact I an in the 3% who cannot tolerate statins. At this point my doctor wants to try Zetia. It is statin related, but works in a different way from Lipitor. We are hopeful that it will be the key because my labs for kidney function showed the beginning of a problem. Otherwise I am perfectly healthy. The doc's fear is that arteriosclorosis delveoping in the kidneys due to the high cholesterol.
 
avatar
kepeneter replied to djomal's response:
Denis, I am familiar with the info you posted and have been avoiding meds for my high cholesterol. My annual physical showed some worrisome kidneey readings which the doc thinks may be due to arteriosclorsis, so I am trying Zetia, which works a bit differently from the other statin drugs. Now you worry me about Alzheimers. Sigh.
 
avatar
billh99 replied to djomal's response:
Actually, as your article states, the cholesterol PROFILE is very important.

Only 1.4 percent of patients met the recommendation for both an LDL level of 70 or lower and an HDL reading of 60 or higher, Fonarow noted.

And this follows many other concepts. That it is not the amount of cholesterol, but rather the ApoB that goes with it. And that the based on the number of LDL PARTICLES. But those are not as easy to test for.

But many doctors are now looking at non-HDL (total cholesterol - HLD) as that more accurately represents the ApoB.
 
avatar
Stretchone1 responded:
My cholesterol is 760 if I don't take Crestor with Crestor it's is at 164 not sure why but I was talking about this to my grandfather who is 82 he said 20 years ago he was testes he was at 1176 I said what!!!! He said within the last year he was tested it was 1123 his Doctor told him he need to be on meds he told the doc who was in his Late 40s young man I have had high cholesterol since before they new it was high and I'm not dead yet no thanks he said so I now know that mine runs in the family unknown about my father he passed away due to other things at my teenager years so although I take meds for it my grandfather is living proof that some pep it does not matter
 
avatar
An_246891 replied to djomal's response:
Thanks for your info. My cholesterol is 255. LDL is 171 which is high. Doctors have been trying to put me on statins for years. Maybe I'm making a mistake by not taking them, don't know. I haven't had any problems YET, but still concerned that maybe I should do something, but the side effects concern me. I'm almost 70.
 
avatar
breakertruckeronenine replied to djomal's response:
djomal, the first article you posted about how the guidelines need to change seems to suggest that the study's authors think the "normal level " of LDL needs to be lowered even more!

72% of the people admitted w/heart attack had levels between 100 & 130. "People with LDL cholesterol levels in the 100 to 130 range may feel they are at low risk," Fonarow said. "In this study, there was nothing normal about having an LDL reading of 100."

"But the study of nearly 137,000 Americans hospitalized for heart attacks between 2000 and 2006 found that about 72 percent had LDL levels below 130 on admission, while 17.6 percent had LDL levels below 70."

It appears they are making a case for moving the healthy LDL level down below 70, even though that still won't be enough for some people.
 
avatar
ReuvenF responded:
It would be easier for me to respond if I knew a few more facts.
Such as, What are your OTHER lipids-profile numbers? HDL?, LDL?, "risk-factor,"? Tri-gly.'s?
BUT
Even In the absence of these numbers, I can say one thing:
IGNORE YOUR CHOLESTEROL LEVEL NUMBER!

From what you DID write, you sound pretty healthy.
You're active, eat right, and take your meds.

I have an acquaintance who has almost the same problem you do.
ALL his numbers are fine, except that his triglycerides are always around 800!

Blood test numbers are indicators. Having high cholesterol means, you have a greater risk of heart disease. THAT'S ALL!
From your letter, all the other indicators,
that ARE in your control are fine.

So, keep up the good work, and
STOP WORRYING!


Featuring Experts

There are no Expert stories for this community right now

Helpful Tips

try the q
I've been taking CoQ10 200mg every night since being on statins.It helps me with muscle aches caused by the statins without any side ... More
Was this Helpful?
2 of 2 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.