Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    LDL up after 2 months on Statin (Crstr)
    avatar
    An_247281 posted:
    Hello, Anybody experience LDL going up after being on Crestor? I am 41, had a stent placed in my LAD at age 34. No family history, cholesterol total under 159. HDL 52 LDL 95 Tri 58. Wt 176, waist 34. Run 20+ miles a week. Eat flax every morning. Fish once a week. very little red meat. don't smoke. a beer a night maybe. A lot of info on a public site. Please don't hunt me down!
    Reply
     
    avatar
    billh99 responded:
    A lot of info on a public site. Please don't hunt me down!

    Don't worry. Those are just a bunch of numbers and it would be near impossible to use those for tracking anyone.

    159. HDL 52 LDL 95 Tri 58.

    Are these on the numbers on Crestor?
    What was it before? Where you are on a different statin?
    Has your diet changed or activity level changed in the last 2 months.

    Do you know what your numbers where pre stent?

    On the surface your lipid profile does not look too bad. LDL should be under 100. But if you are at very high risk then below 70. And your non-HDL is 107 is good. And some doctors think that is the most important number.

    But unless you eat a very constant (from week to week) diet and exercise, sleep, etc the numbers will very from time to time.

    Since I have been on .40 mg simisvastain for the last 3 years my LDL has varied from 55 to 79. Now the 79 was just after I had shoulder surgery and that one would probably be ignored. But the next highest one was 74.

    So I would wait for at least another reading before thinking about a change.

    Also you might want to talk to your doctor about getting one of the advanced lipid test such as NMR or VAP. Those show the sub-fraction of the lipids and the size/particle counts.
     
    avatar
    opgera responded:
    my case is similar to you I got 2nos stent in age of 35 year ,my ldl was 300 ... hdl 42 ....i was using atorvastin 20mg to 40 mg .... now im using 20 mg resuvastin and i am doing yoga regular... for 1 hours daily .... now my ldl near 100 and i am fit


    Featuring Experts

    There are no Expert stories for this community right now

    Helpful Tips

    Statin use is generally safe, and NOT associated with cancer and myopathy
    This network meta-analysis study provides evidence on the comparative tolerability and harms of individual statins. Overall, statins as a ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    1 of 2 found this helpful

    Helpful Resources

    Be the first to post a Resource!

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.