Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up
Question about my total cholesterol value
avatar
Mum2six posted:
I recently had my cholesterol rechecked and overall my doc was very happy. He just didn't explain why my total went up. By changing my diet over 3 mos. the following labs changed: Total chol. went from 205 to 219 HDL went from 30 to 63 LDL went from 138 to 137 Tri's went from 183 to 46 Ratio went from 6.8 to 3.5 Also, A1C went from 6.0 to 5.0

When everything else went in the right direction, why did my total go up? And should I not be too excited about it since the others are better?

Julie
Reply


Featuring Experts

There are no Expert stories for this community right now

Helpful Tips

try the q
I've been taking CoQ10 200mg every night since being on statins.It helps me with muscle aches caused by the statins without any side ... More
Was this Helpful?
1 of 1 found this helpful

Helpful Resources

Be the first to post a Resource!