Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Latest Results
    avatar
    iride6606 posted:
    I just got my lipid panel back today, had it done a couple months early as part of some other tests I had done. The results were interesting.

    First, I'm within a couple of points of having my LDL and HDL equalize at 55, I like that. TC is now down to 140 as well. Also, over the past 5 years my liver function has improved every year and my current numbers are in the "optimal" range for liver function. Same with kidney function. All items on my CBC are in the normal or optimal range.

    These statins are killing me:)
    Reply
     
    avatar
    bobby75703 responded:
    Iride, Have you ever looked at your arteries? Ultrasound or otherwise. I would think that would be the ultimate since vascular disease can happen at any cholesterol number.
     
    avatar
    iride6606 replied to bobby75703's response:
    Yup, had a CT a few years ago, clean and wide open. Calcium score was zero, even though I don't put much faith in those. I've also had a thallium stress test a couple years back, no issues. Ultrasound of the neck showed no issues either.

    All good here................
     
    avatar
    bobby75703 replied to iride6606's response:
    Thats great!

    I had ultrasound and no issues. Clean and clear including my heart valves.

    I was pleasantly surprised since I am in my mid 50's and my Dad was clogging up at this stage in life. That combined with my low HDL of 18 and high triglycerides in the 240 - 1,000 range, I was expecting some problems to show up. But no, all clear. So I was a happy camper.


    Featuring Experts

    There are no Expert stories for this community right now

    Helpful Tips

    Statin use is generally safe, and NOT associated with cancer and myopathy
    This network meta-analysis study provides evidence on the comparative tolerability and harms of individual statins. Overall, statins as a ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    1 of 2 found this helpful

    Helpful Resources

    Be the first to post a Resource!

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.