Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Needing alternative advice to medication
    avatar
    scottams2012 posted:
    Just received my annual blood test for Cholesterol and I need some good advice rather than goes on medication. Dr. didn't alarm me nor call me just noted on my result that my result elevated to 255 above normal 200. recumbent increase exercise, weight loss and decrease fatty foods. recheck in 2 months. My result is below. I am an asian male, 43, 5ft 7 weight 162lbs (goal for this month is 155) and pretty fit with regard to muscle and being tone. I exercise daily more circuit and high pace basketball game once a week.


    Total cholesterol: 255 (normal high: 200) <<< at risk
    triglycerides: 129
    HDL: 52
    LDL:176 (normal high: 100) <<<at risk
    T. chol/hdl ratio: 4.8 (normal high: 5.0) <<<at risk?
    Non-HDL: 202 (normal high 129)<<at risk?

    I need some AWESOME advice. I can change my diet very quickly and fast very quickly with veggie and vitamins (omega 3 & Vitamin

    My questions is if i am NOT on med am I a walking time bomb for a STROKE or a HEART ATTACK? (if i change my diet and increase my cardio exercise)

    I been reading on Med and it is not good risk w/ all the side affect on muscle, liver and kidney.

    Thank you and i hope the answer help people in my situation!


    Scott
    Reply
     
    avatar
    iride6606 responded:
    No, you're not a walking time bomb as long as you drop the LDL some, best would be under 130. There are many ways to do this without meds, get on a good diet like the Mediterranean, increase fish, cut out red meats and keep the sweets under control. More fruits and veggies and fewer meals from a box or a can. It's pretty basic stuff.

    Remember, only about 10% of your serum cholesterol comes from what you eat, the rest is made by your body. An LDL of 172 is pretty high, I would not want mine that high for very long. Your HDL is high as well which is good and will offset some of the high LDL. It's good that you are researching statins, just make sure you get the latest details. For instance, you mention a concern over liver damage. This has been proven not to be a side effect and the warnings will be pulled very soon by the FDA. A lot of old and wrong info out there, it's best to hear it from your doctor.


    Featuring Experts

    There are no Expert stories for this community right now

    Helpful Tips

    Task Force Recommends Statins for Adults Under 75 With Risk Factors
    Low- to moderate-dose statins should be used by patients at risk for CVD who are between the ages of 40 and 75 years, according to draft ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    0 of 0 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.