Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Please take some time to click through these links to find out more about our community.

    What is a Trigger and When to Trigger a Post
    How and Why to Report a Post
    Visit our Crisis Assistance Link for resources. For immediate help, call 911 or get to the ER.


    Includes Expert Content
    Unexpected rise in TSH
    avatar
    wallis52 posted:
    I have a hx of clinical depression, usually easily managed with two anti-depressants, Lexapro being one of them. In July, my mood plummeted and I had myself voluntarily admitted to the psych ward. I responded well to a change in medication, (effexor and trazadone at night) I am 60, but slender and fit, and have never been hospitalized for depression before, or much of anything else, for that matter, other than having 4 NVD. One of the four children does suffer from depression.

    My TSH was found to be 22, with the T3 T4 being roughly in the normal range. Probably the T3 was low. I have had my TSH closely followed over the last 4 years, with a steady decrease in Synthroid. I began at 176 mcg and was down to 88 mcg. In February, my TSH was 2.24. I did notice things that I now recognize as hypomanic, such as insmonia, mild euphoria, et al. Now that my TSH is normalizing, I feel much better, but have the occasional mood swing that I have never experienced before, to my recollection.

    I am puzzled as to why my TSH went up so high in less than 6 months. The endocrinologist flippantly assured me that I had forgotten to take my synthroid. I am a registered nurse, and not entirely stupid about that sort of thing. I always take my synthroid with my anti-depressant in the morning. Besides that, I was running out of my thyroid, so it stands to reason that I did take it, after all.

    My psychiatrist is an excellent man and seriously overeducated, possessing a Phd in pharmacology and another in clinical biochemistry. He had an explanation for the TSH that made perfect sense to him, and almost none to me. Part of that is due to the fact that he is from Spain, and I don't think his thoughts always translate well into English.

    Any ideas about the rise in the TSH? Somehow, I don't feel quite right, although I realize that I haven't been on the increased thyroid long enough to get the full effect.

    Any sensible explanation would be appreciated.
    Reply
     
    avatar
    An_247250 responded:
    This is kind of ironic, I have been on synthyroid for about 4 months now, my doc just prescribed lexapro a week ago... After taking a blood test my TSH T4 (i believe) went up to 2.2, this was never seen before, He then lowered my synthyroid medication. There must be a connection, because my TSH was always low before that.
     
    avatar
    Thomas L Schwartz, MD responded:
    Hello and sorry, I am not an endocrinology.. I think thyroid does fluctuate in general. The thyroid can get ill ie a virus and immune attact etc. Sometimes an immune attack can leave the thryoid permanently hurt with increased TSH, sometimes the thyroid is temporarily hurt and recovers ie. TSH goes up then down. So your thyroid issue may have just been a random event that has healed some....that is my best idea


    Helpful Tips

    Sexual Problems from Meds..What to do!Expert
    Serotonin type antidepressants can cause 5-30% of the time- sexual problems such as no orgasm, impotence, no libido. Consider that ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    30 of 41 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.