Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Test result confusion
    avatar
    Anon_237334 posted:
    I am a diabetic and have been for over 10 years. My recent test results were:

    Microalbumin, UR,QN detection limit from 761.7 to 1782.1 in 6 months.
    Creatinine, Urine from 122.7 to 240.2 in 6 months.
    Microalbumin/Creatinine from 620.8 to 741.9 in six months.

    I'm told that an increase of 1000 is not reason for concern, but an increase of 5-6,000 would be. Also since my Micoalbumin/Creatinine is basically unchanged I should not worry and will be tested again in 6 months. Is this reasonable and logical? I'm new to this particular test and the results. Thanks.
    Reply
     
    avatar
    mhall6252 responded:
    I think you've stumped most of us. It's not often that someone posts a question that no one seems to be able to answer. Perhaps one of our medical experts could tackle this one.

    Are you in the US? I wonder if the units of measure are different than what we normally see? Here's a website that can help with interpretation, but I don't know if you'll find exactly the information you are looking for

    http://labtestsonline.org/

    Perhaps it would be worthwhile to call your doctor and ask for a bit more detail.

    Good luck!

    Michelle
    Michelle Diabetic since 5/2001 Follow my journey at www.mch-breastcancer.blogspot.com Smile and the world smiles with you.
     
    avatar
    DoloresTeresa replied to mhall6252's response:
    I just looked up microalbuminuria. Under treatment they say to increase fruits and vegetables and whole grains like (brown rice); and to reduce (I would eliminate) protein (I am sure they mean animal), salt and fat. If you are a member of this group you probably don't want to hear this. Whole grains and vegetables, fruits and beans are good for diabetics. I have been eating this way with diabetes for 20 years--blood pressure and blood sugar fine-no meds.

    There is a website Sodiumgirl.com by someone who had lupus, got damaged kidneys, was on dialysis and on the list for a transplant. She says she got off dialysis and off the transplant list by eliminating salt from her diet. I don't think she went far enough because she didn't eliminate meat and oil. I don't know about cheese.

    Dolores


    Helpful Tips

    Tip for Less Severe Neuropathy Symptoms
    I was diagnosed with Type 2 over eight years ago and have been lucky enough to control my disease with weight loss, diet and exercise ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    1 of 1 found this helpful

    Expert Blog

    Conquering Diabetes - Michael Dansinger, MD

    Dr. Michael Dansinger provides thoughtful tips for those with type 2 diabetes or pre-diabetes who want to reclaim their health...Read More

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.