Find Information About:

Drugs & Supplements

Get information and reviews on prescription drugs, over-the-counter medications, vitamins, and supplements. Search by name or medical condition.

Pill Identifier

Pill Identifier

Having trouble identifying your pills?

Enter the shape, color, or imprint of your prescription or OTC drug. Our pill identification tool will display pictures that you can compare to your pill.

Get Started

My Medicine

Save your medicine, check interactions, sign up for FDA alerts, create family profiles and more.

Get Started

WebMD Health Experts and Community

Talk to health experts and other people like you in WebMD's Communities. It's a safe forum where you can create or participate in support groups and discussions about health topics that interest you.

  • Second Opinion

    Second Opinion

    Read expert perspectives on popular health topics.

  • Community


    Connect with people like you, and get expert guidance on living a healthy life.

Got a health question? Get answers provided by leading organizations, doctors, and experts.

Get Answers

Sign up to receive WebMD's award-winning content delivered to your inbox.

Sign Up


All communities will be placed in read-only mode (you will be able to see and search for posts but not start or reply to discussions) as we conduct maintenance. We will make another announcement when posting is re-opened. Thank you for your continued support and patience, and if you have any further questions, please email

Yours in health,
WebMD Community Management

Digestive Problems
An_247004 posted:
I have had digestive problems all my life (30yr old Male), which have been chalked up to IBS (Generic nondescript for we don't know nor do we have answers). I've had more colonscopies and tests than I can count. Gastric Dumping Study showed rapid digestion of 23 minutes - Never had Bariatric Surgery which usually is associated with rapid dumping. I also have had varying diagnosis on Celiac, and therefore I follow a Gluten Free Diet. However, all results there have been inconclusive. None the less I don't hold down food all that well, regardless of the diet. I am often tired, especially if I have more than one bowel movement in a day. I feel bloated and lethargic.

Two weeks ago, I went for bloodwork and the results showed my Hemocrit was 36.7 (41-50 Normal) / Hemoglobin 12.8 ( 13.8 - 17.2 Normal) and RBC 3.97 (4.40 - 5.80 Normal). I'm assuming this indicates anemia from all research I've done. Going to see family doctor in a few days. Digestive doctor is out of town (new one I just saw). I have seen several and few have any answers.

I am wondering if my blood work does indicate anemia for certain? If so, I assume something is going on to cause the problem. Will Digestive issues lead to anemia due to malabsorption of food?

Oddly enough my Iron whilst on the low side is within normal range.

Iron Binding Capacity Including Iron - 48 (Normal 40-190)
Iron Binding Capacity 325 (200-450 Normal)
Percent Saturation - 15 (12-57 normal).

Helpful Tips

Gas, leaks, fecal farts and possible aggravating causes
I have the same problem, and it drives me nuts because it comes and goes, so really hard to figure cause and effect. BUT my new GI says he ... More
Was this Helpful?
6 of 6 found this helpful

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

For more information, visit the American Gastroenterological Association website