Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up
Suggestions for PCP Medical Practice that also has Rheumatologists?
avatar
PalomaD82 posted:
I just moved back to Danbury CT and am in dire need of finding a new PCP and Rheumatologist. The commute to my current ones are just too much.

I was diagnosed last year at age 30 with FM. I have had symptoms since I was 23, so 8 years now. My issue is that DR's are so busy these days that they don't properly communicate with one-another. So, my logic is that I should find 1 doctor as my primary care physician (PCP) who can also treat FM, or find a rheumatologist and PCP in the same medical practice so they can communicate with each other.

Any suggestions for DR's in the Danbury CT area???
Reply
 
avatar
dollbug responded:
Hello PalomaD and welcome....MiMi in NC...WebMD does NOT allow any of us to provide any doctor's names on this site. But you can go to the NFA and I think you can provide a city and names of doctors in your area who treat FM will appear. You can find the NFA under *resources*.

It is indeed really important to find a doctor who understands and treats FM....as there are many who still do not think the wrath of the dragon, aka FM, even exists....I think we can all vouch for it being very real though as we all must face it each and every day whether we like it or not.

I hope you will be sure and ask the doctor to check your Vitamin D level and also the Vitamin Bs...which is important to a lot of people these days. Low Vitamin D seems to be *common* for a lot of us FMers....it can cause some of us to have additional pain (which as you probably already know we DO NOT NEED EXTRA....and it can also affect other illnesses as well. You can google it and find out a lot about just how Vitamin D affects people.

Be sure and check out the info here under *tips* and *resources* and be sure and review the *member toolbox* as I am sure you will find some good *tools* that might help you cope better.

It does take a trial and error process...which does take time and effort....what works for one person may or may not help you. Only you will know when you have found what works for you.

I am sorry that you are having to deal with this at such a young age. I am sure though that soon it will indeed get better for you as you learn more about how to deal with it.
Learning how to pace, pace and pace even more is a good thing....drinking plenty of *water* every day might also help you.

Take care and good luck. \



MiMi
IN GOD WE TRUST....MAY GOD BLESS AND GUIDE AMERICA....

 
avatar
BarbaraLD responded:
Hi Paloma. I have a good pcp in Trumbull ct as well as a pain specialist. I haven't found rheumatologists helpful . You can email me at barbdugan@optonline.net if you want the names.
 
avatar
PalomaD82 replied to dollbug's response:
Thanks Mimi. My current PCP is constantly having me do blood tests and it shows high levels of vitamin D. I take 1000iu a day. Maybe I should increase it some more.
 
avatar
PalomaD82 replied to BarbaraLD's response:
Barbara my pain mngt dr is also in Trumbull. Have a feeling we see the same one on park ave
 
avatar
PalomaD82 replied to BarbaraLD's response:
Thanks Barbara. If it's on Park Ave then we go to the same PM DR
 
avatar
booch007 responded:
Morning Paloma,

Danbury Hospital has a good name in the area. I live just to the right of Danbury in NY. Try there site for a reference. Make the call and see who is the FM caregiver. You may get a jewel.

I lucked out working from Westchester Medical Center and am in good shape. I use Neurology with a myofascial practice to help me. I use trigger point injections to survive.

Good luck, try the hospital.

Nancy B
 
avatar
dollbug replied to PalomaD82's response:
Hello.....*high levels*? Not a good thing....are you sure about you having high levels? Most people do NOT have enough of the Vitamin D. The normal level is from 30-80....*depending upon where you get the info*....this can actually vary.

I know that when my level finally reached 42 my doctor said it was still on the low end of what is considered *normal*.

Do some research on this. It is quite interesting.


MiMi
IN GOD WE TRUST....MAY GOD BLESS AND GUIDE AMERICA....

 
avatar
Wolfsong452 responded:
I've tried the one PCP was a joke, now I'm on my 3rd one, seems to be doing better. At least they're sending me for tests, MRI x-rays, etc. not for FM but some joint issues I've having.

Been to the pain management, in the beginning they were cool,
they were really tough on people. I got in trouble when we had to take a mandatory 6 week group meeting, learning this and that about pain management.

At the end of the 6 weeks, they asked, did we learn anything,? I said no.

oh, oh,

I was the only one.

Hey, research, research research!

I'm now in the 3rd year with pain management, they ask my pain level, I say 8, they think I'm stretching the truth, in fact, durning one visit, the assistant to the doctor, said something about some things not being true.

didn't come out and call me a liar, or say I was stretching it a bit.

heck, I know FM and OA and other things have to be under coping skills.

Yet again, slowly facing what's causing the pain, saying, ok, you have a torn rotator cuff, you have a torn meniscus, you have severe OA in your knee.

this seems to help me. know WHAT! helps the how to effect.
to make things better.

they suggested going to counceling, yeah right, that Doc, was a joke, sit there listening me bitch about Family things, or work, or lack of money,

DID NOT HELP AT ALL.

also paying for it wasn't good. I can come here or with friends and get the pity party or advice that I need.

this upcoming visit with PM will be the end of my every 8 week visit, they're going to go to a as needed, or maybe quarterly, letting the PCP take care of the rest.

Well, my one PCP didn't or couldn't prescribe strong pain meds. right now I'm on NARCO,

comes in handy when I've over done things such as doing the weed wacker for 4 hours around my yard. ( not all at once, had a lot of sit down cool off time )

this new insurance coming up, has me confused,

guess we'll find out when it happens.
 
avatar
PalomaD82 replied to booch007's response:
Thanks Nancy! I will try DB Hospital site.
 
avatar
PalomaD82 replied to dollbug's response:
Hi MIMI, it was btw 40-50. This is why I'm looking for a more informed PCP. I have been taking 1000iu a day. I just upped it to 2000. Hoping it makes a tiny difference at the least.
 
avatar
dollbug replied to PalomaD82's response:
OK....so let me understand this....your Vitamin D level was between 40-50 and your PCP thought it was *high*?

Am I correct or am I missing the boat here?

There are so many doctors who are NOT INFORMED on a lot of issues....it is sad....there is no wonder that sick people can not get the help that they need. I do understand the *older* doctors not being on top of medical research but the younger ones should indeed know more about it....There is NO EXCUSE for this.

I think this is with a lot of *things* though...and NOT just in the medical world. (My own opinion here).

Try to find a doctor who *treats* FM....call the offices and ask them outright IF there is a doctor who treats FM patients.

Good luck.


MiMi
IN GOD WE TRUST....MAY GOD BLESS AND GUIDE AMERICA....



Helpful Tips

Living Well with Fibromyalgia
Greetings! I have learned patience and a positive attitude is key to my pain management. I developed Fibromyalgia after a hysterectomy in ... More
Was this Helpful?
190 of 207 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.