Skip to content
Includes Expert Content
I need advice please help
avatar
LillianaHicksss posted:
Lately my period has been irregular I usually get it for about 5 days and i would have cramping and it would be a little bit heavier but lately my period has been really light with little cramping and the weird part is its sometimes lasting longer then 10 days is this normal ? Or should I go into the GYN
Reply
 
avatar
Jane Harrison Hohner, RN, RNP responded:
Dear LillianaHicksss: Once pregnancy is ruled out there are several POSSIBLE explanations for a "too-light" flow" in a woman not using hormonal forms of birth control:

1. Lowered estrogen levels--this is more likely to be the case in a woman around the time of menopause.

2. Elevated prolactin levels---prolactin is produced from the pituitary gland. Levels can be elevated from a benign pituitary adenoma or from certain psychiatric medications.

3. Missed ovulations--with a missed ovulation the lining of the uterus does not shed all at once. This can result in a missed flow, a too-light flow (just part of the top layer is shed), or even prolonged/erratic flows.

Lilliana, my best GUESS is missed ovulations is a likely cause. You mentioned that these prolonged, too-light flows are not associated with significant cramping. That too can be a sign of missed ovulations.

I would suggest seeing your GYN, especially if this has been happening for the past several months. An undetected pregnancy (eg ectopic/tubal) should be ruled out as well if you are sexually active.

There can be MANY causes for missed ovulations: low thyroid, pituitary problems, ovarian cysts, physical stressors (eg sudden increases in exercise, crash dieting), emotional stressors (problems with partner or boyfriends/girlfriends, finances), increased body weight, anorexia, rotating shifts at work, etc. Hopefully your own "normal-for-you" cycle will reset itself.

Yours,
Jane
 
avatar
DoubleRainbows responded:
Sounds like thyroid to me. Get a complete blood workup of hormones and thyroid. Your TSH should be around 2.00, your FT3 should be between 2.7-5.7 and your FT4 should be between 14-25.
Best websites for hormonal info that I've found are:
Suzanne Somers
Lorna Vanderhaeghe
Dr. Jonathan V. Wright
Do some research as docs don't really have the time. Some will tell you everything is within normal levels and that may be true, but unless you're at THE level then you will have problems.
I had these problems for several years with little or no help from doctors so I did my own research, got on natural therapies and everything is back to normal!


Helpful Tips

periods
why is my blood dark at the beginning of my period ? More
Was this Helpful?
0 of 1 found this helpful

Expert Blog

Below the Belt: Women's Health - Jane Harrison-Hohner, RN, RNP

From HPV to irregular periods to PMS to fibroids, Jane Harrison-Hohner, RN, is here to share her knowledge and insight...Read More

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.