Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up
If Anyone Needs Inspiration - My New Labs:
avatar
xring posted:
I just got my lab results in today's mail - including Lipid Profile. They were taken on 3-31-10. There was substantial improvements from my labs in 12-08 at diagnosis of diabetes.

I was also 13 lbs less at this doctor visit - total weight loss on Dr. Fuhrman's program: 35 lbs.

My doctor said "all numbers are excellent."

The only "treatment" I've had since 1-8-09 was Dr. Fuhrman's "Eat to Live" program which I've been following since 1-8-09 - the same date I stopped taking all my diabetes medications (against my previous doctor's advice) because they were making me ill.

Also, note that I've NEVER taken any statins or blood pressure medications (or daily aspirin) - now or in the past.

Blood Pressure was 120/72. At diagnosis in 12-08, it was 157/87.

Cholesterol: 194. Doctor said "It's excellent." In 12-08 before starting Dr. Fuhrman's program it was 239 (which indicates "high risk" on the lab report.)

Triglycerides: 116. Lab report indicates "Low Risk" is < 200.

HDL: 61. Lab reports indicates "Protective" is > 60.

LDL: 109. Lab report indicates "Desirable" is < 130

For those of you familiar with Type 2 diabetes, Hemoglobin A1c at the visit was 6.0% - exactly where it was at last year's visit in 4-09 (which was 3 months after starting Dr. Fuhrman's program). My first A1c at diagnosis in 12-08 was 8.9%. The Hemoglobin A1c is a very important test for diabetics because it determines what percentage of red blood cells have sugar molecules stuck to them. It's an indication of a constant 24/7 average blood sugar for the past 3 months - which is the life span of a red blood cell. A non-diabetic range for A1c is 4 - 6%.

Again, that's with NO diabetes medication since 1-8-09 - only following the section "Advice for the Diabetic Patient" in Dr. Fuhrman's book "Eat to Live." (I follow it about 80%). My blood glucose at the visit (after a 10-hour fast which can raise blood sugar in diabetics) was 134. At diagnosis in 12-08 it was 491, which is potentially deadly.

As I stated in my blog which Dr. Fuhrman posted on his website under "success stories," I spent almost $5,000.00 on the E.R. visit, two doctor visits & lots of medications & only got sicker. The only thing that helped me was a $16.00 book - "Eat to Live."
Reply
 
avatar
josvin84 responded:
Beautiful. Simply great results.
 
avatar
ufatbasted replied to josvin84's response:
Congrats xring. You post is an inspiration!
 
avatar
An_192690 responded:
Hi Xring,

Thanks very much, Xring, for your wonderful story ! :-) It couldn't happen to a nicer guy.

Best regards, EngineerGuy
 
avatar
rubystar2 responded:
Congratulations. You are truly an inspiration.
 
avatar
dtms1 responded:
way to go X

Dolores
 
avatar
liveit replied to dtms1's response:
Awesome,WTG.


Spotlight: Member Stories

I had my first and second heart attack in April 2003. ELEVEN years have passed since the heart attack. ELEVEN years since diagnosis of acute heart dis...More

Helpful Tips

2 Salads a Day
Hi folks, Probably the most important tip there is: Eat 2 large salads a day. A salad has lots of greens and vegetables. Romaine ... More
Was this Helpful?
14 of 26 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.