Skip to content
Hi Mamabear Marylynn - How's things?
avatar
engineerguy posted:
Hi Mamabear Marylynn - How's things?

Just wanted to let you know you we would love to hear how you are doing.

Best regards, EngineerGuy
Reply
 
avatar
mamabear59 responded:
I was just going to post my update and saw your message! No tests done yet...I haven't been 100% compliant with the diet, but have not eaten any meat, dairy or eggs...eating plenty of veggies and fruit..also followed your suggestion and made the veggies ahead of time and froze them (or smoothies and lunch)! I will probably go ahead and have my bloodwork done soon even though I haven't been 100% compliant, as I am mostly interested in how not eating meat affects my blood cholesterol, etc levels..

Best news is that I have lost 9 pounds!! Yay! ( And my back is doing better, so I have been able to be mre active) Thanks for asking!

Happy Monday!

Marylynn

PS Next Friday, Sept 20 will be my 6 week mark on the program...will have tests done right around that date and will report ( whether it's good or not so good news!!)
 
avatar
mamabear59 responded:
Engineer Guy...you still on here? Let me know..and I will tell you my blood test results

Marylynn AKA Mamabear:)
 
avatar
engineerguy replied to mamabear59's response:
Hi Marylynn Mamabear,

Oh, yes, I am still here. I am squandering my youth in front of a computer, at work. So, I don't get to be here as often as I would like.

How is your blood work????

Best regards, EngineerGuy
 
avatar
mamabear59 replied to engineerguy's response:
I agree about computer...and my internet is down, so writing this at work..here we go..

initial to current:

Total cholesterol: 234-207
HDL: 89-88
triglycerides: 74-42
LDL: 130-111

lost 12 pounds...other results fine, but B12 high...1795?!!
BUN a little low...7mg/dl ( range is 8-25 )
BUN/CREAT ratio low 8 ( range is 10-28)
D3 32.9 ng/ml ( range 30.1-100)
had ultrasound of carotids last Friday...no results yet!

pretty happy with results...will keep lugging...wish CHOL was lower...keeping at it

Have a good weekend!

Marylynn
 
avatar
twinb63 replied to mamabear59's response:
Marylynn:

My B12 was high too so the doc advised me to stop those supplements & it returned to the average range. Don't know if you're taking a B12 supp or not.

Joe
 
avatar
mamabear59 replied to twinb63's response:
yes, I am taking a supplement...thanks, Joe! I will do that

Marylynn
 
avatar
engineerguy replied to mamabear59's response:
Hi Marylynn,

Great - congratulations on all your efforts, and they are paying off !

Curious on how the IMT works out...

Best regards, EngineerGuy
 
avatar
mamabear59 replied to engineerguy's response:
Hi EG,

Sorry it's taken me so long to get back to you..here's the scoop. I asked several people, when I called the lab to schedule my IMT test if it was an ultrasound or a doppler, whether it would measure the walls of my arteries...they all said it would...lo and behold, I get the test results back and it was a "bilateral carotid ultrasound with doppler evaluation"! Grrrr!

So the results of this was: Plaque: no significant plaque on both sides etc etc don't know if you want the readings...gist of their results is that there was no plaque in in region of either carotid bifurcation..no stenosis based on grey scale appearance or doppler velocity...so there you go...don't think it was a total waste, but not the test i thought i was getting! oh well...not going to spend money on any more tests for awhile!

Hope all is well with you!

Marylynn
 
avatar
engineerguy replied to mamabear59's response:
Hi Marylynn,

Congratulations on excellent results. Great to get the scoop !!

When my doctor got the results the first time, he said they did the wrong test (Doppler instead of IMT), and my doctor told them to do the right test. We only paid for the right test, which was about 1/3 of the cost of the Doppler. Then they did the right test.

You have the result that your excellent HDL is doing the trick. Good to go. I would say to continue on track as you are,

Oh, you should pay for the test you asked for, which would be $160 here in Salt Lake, at least about 3 years ago. Also, they need a prescription to do any test, and they did not have a prescription to do the Doppler test. They cannot charge you for a test they had no prescription for. The IMT test would also have provided the information of no significant plaque. You don't owe them anything for the Doppler test. If you paid the cost of the IMT test, that would be very fair of you. Just saying...

Best regards, EngineerGuy


Spotlight: Member Stories

I am a retired teacher and reading specialist. Love to travel! Enjoy volunteering with International English classes and activities. Family comes firs...More

Helpful Tips

2 Salads a Day
Hi folks, Probably the most important tip there is: Eat 2 large salads a day. A salad has lots of greens and vegetables. Romaine ... More
Was this Helpful?
14 of 26 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.