Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up
Includes Expert Content
Worried oral sex am I infected ?
avatar
An_241641 posted:
I am male 40.. had oral sex done on me my sex worker in LV. i dont know her status.. she sucked hard and it resulted in cut in my pennis and started bleeding alot ...( i am not cicumsected ) . the oral sex only lasted for couple of minutes.

So far I have done following tests

13 day pcr test 32 day HIV anti body test 52 day HIV antibody test

All tests are negative..currently I am 63rd day. From last week are so I am facing issues with my 1. Stomach : bloating , pain and gastric trouble 2. Rash like pink bumps inside the cheeks,toungue look like its scraped and burning



I had soar throat in and doc gave antibiotics for a week around 8th week

Appreciate your insights on symptoms and validity of the tests
Reply
FirstPrevious12NextLast
 
avatar
David J Malebranche, MD, MPH responded:
Hello sir,

You don't know the HIV status of the sex worker, so you can't assume that she has HIV - and even if she is positive, the risk from her giving you oral sex is close to zero if not zero, so do not worry. Your HIV test at the 52nd day should be fine and long enough to be accurate.

Regarding your symptoms, its hard to tell what those are, as they can all be caused by several conditions - I would seek out a medical provider to take a look at you to see what's going on, as it would be hard for me to diagnose you on the internet.

Good luck to you sir... keep us updated!

David
 
avatar
stresstime replied to David J Malebranche, MD, MPH's response:
Dr.

I am surprised to read that stomach issues may also be a symptom of early hiv infection. i had posted elsewhere and thre responses i have gotten are that i did not have an exposure. but for the last 6 weeks i have had stomach issues. per your suggestions i went to to a gastologist and had an indiscopy this morning and nothing was found. is it possible for stomach issues to last so long in early infection?
 
avatar
David J Malebranche, MD, MPH replied to stresstime's response:
Hello,

It's possible but not likely since your last test was negative like you said. What may be better for you to do is go see your primary care provider, as there are many common things that can cause stomach pain, but the negative endoscopy is reassuring that nothing is going on. Stomach "issues" could be a sign of many things, including HIV, but HIV is probably the least likely of a long list of other problems it could be.

Again, its hard to diagnose you over the internet, I can give you suggestions on what to do - but I don't think HIV should be your main worry here.

David
 
avatar
stresstime replied to David J Malebranche, MD, MPH's response:
sorry i posted on along with this question. my exposure was a hand job by a sex worker 13 weeks ago. i have not had a hiv test, with the understanding that the hand job even though it was after she masterbated herself resulted in no risk for me. i was hoping the endoscopy would find something that would cause the stomach issues hoping that it was one more reason to reassure me that i have not been infected with hiv. sorry for posting on someone else question.
 
avatar
stresstime replied to stresstime's response:
I am sure i am like so many posters. I cannot explain how stressed i am with the fear that one mistake has ruined my life and that of my wife.
 
avatar
stresstime replied to stresstime's response:
Dr.

is the reason for hand jobs not being a risk even though i may have had a sore on my penis, cdc's report that hiv is not infectous outside its host? "Additionally, HIV is unable to reproduce outside its living host (unlike many bacteria or fungi, which may do so under suitable conditions), except under laboratory conditions; therefore, it does not spread or maintain infectiousness outside its host"

thanks for your response
 
avatar
stresstime replied to David J Malebranche, MD, MPH's response:
Dr. Malebranche,

i posted this a month ago. i would appreciate one more response. thank you.
"sorry i posted on along with this question. my exposure was a hand job by a sex worker 13 weeks ago. i have not had a hiv test, with the understanding that the hand job even though it was after she masterbated herself resulted in no risk for me. i was hoping the endoscopy would find something that would cause the stomach issues hoping that it was one more reason to reassure me that i have not been infected with hiv. sorry for posting on someone else question."
 
avatar
David J Malebranche, MD, MPH replied to stresstime's response:
Hello,

I apologize that I hadn't responded to your last question earlier, it passed me. An endoscopy is not going to point you in any direction regarding your HIV status unless you already know you are positive and are worried about another infection on top of that. But know that a hand job carries no risk for HIV unless the person giving you a hand job had a cut in their hand and you have a cut on your penis. Remember HIV has to get into the bloodstream to set up an infection. I've never heard of HIV transmission from a hand job, so rest assured that you are ok from that angle. Seeing and following up with a GI specialist will be the best course of action at this point.

David
 
avatar
stresstime replied to David J Malebranche, MD, MPH's response:
Doctor,

there is not need to apologize. all of you are so paitient and give so much of your time i appreciate your response. i certainly did not notice any cut or bleeding from her hand and with the possible sore i noticed later that day did not see an active cut. i am still following up with my GI specialist. i have now developed what was diagnosed today by my eye doctor as viral conjuctivitis. it has now been 18 weeks since my incident and i have off and on stomach pain, very tired and now conjunctivitis. Everything i have read from you and helpmed says that my exposure did not put me at risk. i just can't bring myself to get tested. i know that that is not the bravest thing to do. i read that viral conjuctivitis is also a symptom of hiv, but am not sure it would manifest itself within 18 weeks of exposure. thanks for any response and thanks for all you do.
 
avatar
stresstime replied to stresstime's response:
Doctor,

any response to the question about conjuctivitis. my GI doctor can't seem to identify my stomach pain. has gone from infreguent to daily. goes away in the evening.
 
avatar
Caprice_WebMD_Staff replied to stresstime's response:
Hi Stresstime,

Dr. Malebranche is away for a little while but even if he were here, he wouldn't be able to help you more than he already has.

Please keep following up with your own doctor(s).

And you may want to post on our Digestive Disorders community .
We never touch people so lightly that we do not leave a trace. ~Peggy Tabor Millin
 
avatar
stresstime replied to Caprice_WebMD_Staff's response:
caprice,

thanks for your response. As i said i was recently diagnosed with viral conjuctivitis, 17 weeks after the exposur is described. Also it is common for stomach pains to continue from 6 weeks after my exposure to now, 20 weeks? i know that Dr. Malebranche said that there was no risk for my exposure. any assurance you can give would be greatly appreciated
 
avatar
Caprice_WebMD_Staff replied to stresstime's response:
Hi Stresstime,

I'm not a health professional so can't answer that. Please be sure to discuss any continuing concerns with your own doctor. And I do hope you'll post on the other board as it may help to be supported by others who are dealing with stomach issues.

Hang in there.
We never touch people so lightly that we do not leave a trace. ~Peggy Tabor Millin
 
avatar
stresstime replied to Caprice_WebMD_Staff's response:
Caprice,

i was hoping the Dr.Malebranche has returned an can answer my questions regarding conjuctivitis that has lasted 3 weeks. my eye doctor said it will get better. my stomach issues continue. i have stomach discomfort now from week six to week 21. The pain is off an on, almost always goes away during the evening and comes back mid-morning. it is more frequent. my GI doctor has not been able to identify the source. my hope is that Dr. Malebranche is able to tell me if these symptoms are manifestation of HIV. i have read that ARS comes within 2-6 weeks and then goes away. that hasn't happened to me. my fear is that if iwas infected am i progressing to full blown hiv this soon.

i hope Dr. Malebranche can help.


Helpful Tips

What steps to take if you test positive?Expert
Hello community, Dan, Gail and myself often answer questions around the potential risk of different exposures for those of you who are ... More
Was this Helpful?
25 of 38 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA
