Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    need help !urgent
    avatar
    jpnblr posted:
    HI ,

    I had an encounter with an unknown female.(call girl)

    I had protected intercourse and am sure there was no damage to the condom as well.

    My concern is during foreplay and before i actually put condom ,,,,for a second i inserted my penis in her vagina(without condom).(one single stoke...i mean just once ....less than a second u can say)

    what is my risk ?am really worried as am married.is it safe to have sex with my wife or should i wait till i get tested.
    Reply
     
    avatar
    Nieciedo responded:
    I do not consider that there is any realistic risk of HIV from this brief encounter. The possible exposure as you describe it is just not significant enough to warrant concern (especially since there is no guarantee that the woman had HIV to begin with).

    What should warrant concern, however, is why you opted to solicit the services of the sex worker in the first place. I take it from the concern you have expressed that this is contrary to the rules you and your wife have established for your relationship. If you slipped this once, you are likely to do so again so I would recommend exploring whatever issues led to this encounter and addressing them as needed.

    Given the power of guilt to weigh on the mind and engender fears of retribution, I recommend an HIV test at 30 and 90 days to ease your mind.

    Dan
     
    avatar
    jpnblr replied to Nieciedo's response:
    Thank you Very much dan.


    Helpful Tips

    What steps to take if you test positive?Expert
    Hello community, Dan, Gail and myself often answer questions around the potential risk of different exposures for those of you who are ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    27 of 40 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA
