Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    HIV/AIDS RISK
    avatar
    An_249558 posted:
    Dear Dr. Gail,

    I would like to ask you again and please understand me because i am really worried.

    4 days ago i was with some girl and we did not had sex. We were kissing, she was trying to make me hard and she grab my penis and rub on her vagina, but that was less than a minute and then i think she was sitting on my penis for some time. After that i gave her oral sex which was maybe 3-5 min maximum. Now i have some white dots on my tonsils and im really worried, i was feeling sick like 1-2 weeks ago but this drive me crazy, is there any chance of getting HIV/AIDS?

    I am really really worried.

    Thank you so much!
    Reply
     
    avatar
    georgiagail responded:
    What you seem to be asking is what is the risk of what took place between you and your partner.

    I'm going to assume that your partner is HIV positive. If she is not there is, of course, no risk she could pass this virus onto to you through any of this.

    The rubbing of your penis on her vagina is known as "frottage". It is not a risk for HIV transmission.

    Oral sex (both giving and receiving) carries an extremely low risk of HIV transmission. Think along the lines of .5 to 1 per 10,000 exposures with a source KNOWN to carry the virus. Your risk would be less since you cannot confirm her status.

    The symptoms would NOT be white dots on your tonsils. Those would point more to a bacterial infection; HIV is a viral infection.

    If your throat is sore along with these white dots you could get this looked at; if you did it is likely a physician would prescribe an antibiotic which is used to treat BACTERIAL infections (NOT viral infections); if the medication cleared this up then you would know whatever you had was bacterial in nature which had nothing to do with HIV.

    Gail


    Helpful Tips

    What steps to take if you test positive?Expert
    Hello community, Dan, Gail and myself often answer questions around the potential risk of different exposures for those of you who are ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    27 of 40 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA
