Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    hiv?
    avatar
    An_250937 posted:
    Hello,

    I took an std test about 6 months ago and came back positive for hsv 1 and 2...about a week ago I almost had unprotected sex with someone but stopped him since I'm mortified of getting another std or transmitting the one I already have.
    My question is, if this person touched himself and then touched my private parts...Is there any chance he could transmit hiv? is there any chance of getting hiv via skin to skin contact??...I can't concentrate or do anything!!!...I'm really scared to even take a test. Please help!
    Reply
     
    avatar
    georgiagail responded:
    No. Unlike some STD's which require only contact with skin, HIV transmission is actually quite difficult. The virus must, somehow, be able to actually enter the body for transmission to occur.

    This is why activities such as sharing IV drug needles with HIV positive individuals is considered a risky business, although even doing that is not a 100 percent guarantee that transmission will occur.

    So...you can stop worrying about getting HIV from simple skin to skin contact. If that were the case there would be a heck of a lot more HIV positive folks walking around.

    Gail
     
    avatar
    josmith1989 replied to georgiagail's response:
    thank you for replying so fast.! so, even if he entered my body with his fingers,,,after touching himself, there's no chance of me contracting hiv? I'm overly worried about that. especially because a few days after that my ear started to hurt.
     
    avatar
    yadd13 responded:
    Skin to skin contact. Which part did come in contact.? But anyway as far as hiv is concerned , it will transmit only through membranous surface where body fluids are excreted , like the inner walls of the genitals . Other than tat there is no possibility fr it to gt in u
     
    avatar
    georgiagail replied to josmith1989's response:
    Your ear hurting a few days after this event is not a symptom of early onset HIV.

    Gail


    Helpful Tips

    heres my point
    stay away from needles unless your health depends on it...and for christs sake dont share them. too late for me to heed that advice. dying ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    0 of 1 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA
