Find Information About:

Drugs & Supplements

Get information and reviews on prescription drugs, over-the-counter medications, vitamins, and supplements. Search by name or medical condition.

Pill Identifier

Pill Identifier

Having trouble identifying your pills?

Enter the shape, color, or imprint of your prescription or OTC drug. Our pill identification tool will display pictures that you can compare to your pill.

Get Started

My Medicine

Save your medicine, check interactions, sign up for FDA alerts, create family profiles and more.

Get Started

WebMD Health Experts and Community

Talk to health experts and other people like you in WebMD's Communities. It's a safe forum where you can create or participate in support groups and discussions about health topics that interest you.

  • Second Opinion

    Second Opinion

    Read expert perspectives on popular health topics.

  • Community


    Connect with people like you, and get expert guidance on living a healthy life.

Got a health question? Get answers provided by leading organizations, doctors, and experts.

Get Answers

Sign up to receive WebMD's award-winning content delivered to your inbox.

Sign Up


All communities will be placed in read-only mode (you will be able to see and search for posts but not start or reply to discussions) as we conduct maintenance. We will make another announcement when posting is re-opened. Thank you for your continued support and patience, and if you have any further questions, please email

Yours in health,
WebMD Community Management

An_250937 posted:

I took an std test about 6 months ago and came back positive for hsv 1 and 2...about a week ago I almost had unprotected sex with someone but stopped him since I'm mortified of getting another std or transmitting the one I already have.
My question is, if this person touched himself and then touched my private parts...Is there any chance he could transmit hiv? is there any chance of getting hiv via skin to skin contact??...I can't concentrate or do anything!!!...I'm really scared to even take a test. Please help!
georgiagail responded:
No. Unlike some STD's which require only contact with skin, HIV transmission is actually quite difficult. The virus must, somehow, be able to actually enter the body for transmission to occur.

This is why activities such as sharing IV drug needles with HIV positive individuals is considered a risky business, although even doing that is not a 100 percent guarantee that transmission will occur. can stop worrying about getting HIV from simple skin to skin contact. If that were the case there would be a heck of a lot more HIV positive folks walking around.

josmith1989 replied to georgiagail's response:
thank you for replying so fast.! so, even if he entered my body with his fingers,,,after touching himself, there's no chance of me contracting hiv? I'm overly worried about that. especially because a few days after that my ear started to hurt.
yadd13 responded:
Skin to skin contact. Which part did come in contact.? But anyway as far as hiv is concerned , it will transmit only through membranous surface where body fluids are excreted , like the inner walls of the genitals . Other than tat there is no possibility fr it to gt in u
georgiagail replied to josmith1989's response:
Your ear hurting a few days after this event is not a symptom of early onset HIV.


Helpful Tips

Keep having Hope and faith, never give up and be positive
Hi, I would like to share my story. I've been HIV positive for 13 years and have been on to meet my future husband. Well 24th ... More
Was this Helpful?
7 of 7 found this helpful

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA
