Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Made a mistake
    avatar
    An_251529 posted:
    49 days ago I had unprotected oral sex with a stripper. I thought nothing of it as I thought there was no risk of HIV. I had other issues and was tested for all stds and all were negative and since all symptoms are gone. i would have still thought nothing of it but surfed the web and found there is a small chance. I have now had a sore throat and neck hurts for a little over a week and anxiety is literally killing me.

    When symptoms start does it make sense that I would only get a sore throat or would there be many. I have not been nocious, no vomiting, no rash, no headaches and no fever to speak of. Some muscles are a little sore.

    Am I making too much of this and should I get tested.
    Reply
     
    avatar
    georgiagail responded:
    Oral sex (both giving and receiving) carries an extremely small risk of HIV transmission.

    The statistics we use for unprotected oral sex are .5 to 1 per 10,000 exposures with a source known to carry the virus.

    Your risk would be less since you cannot confirm this persons status.

    If you remain concerned over this very, very small risk then consider getting tested at the 90 day mark to rule HIV out.

    Gail
     
    avatar
    An_251529 replied to georgiagail's response:
    Thanks Gail. What about my sore throat and sore neck. Do single symptoms happen like this or would you more than likely have many symptoms. From your opinion do my symptoms sound like a concern.
     
    avatar
    georgiagail replied to An_251529's response:
    I am sorry but we do not attempt to diagnose HIV from symptoms, only from risk.

    This is because the symptoms of early onset HIV (which tend to occur two to six weeks after transmission) are only described as "flu like" in nature.

    In your case, your RISK (not your symptoms) do not sound like a concern at all.

    Gail
     
    avatar
    Oliver26 replied to georgiagail's response:
    Thanks Gail,


    Helpful Tips

    Help asap
    My daughter disclosed to me that she was exposed to HIV. She denies that he has been tested for HIV. He also is not high risk. She told me ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    1 of 1 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA
