Skip to content
Low CD4, OHL, Depression, elisa Negative at 8 weeks
avatar
rock042 posted:
My sincere request to please respond [br>[br>1. On 3rd March 2013 my barber made a cut at back of my neck, at same time I noticed bleeding on his hand, he said same blade cut him as well. Before cut me he cut his hand. [br>[br>2. I google it and found it low risk but started monitoring myself [br>[br>3. Around 2 weeks 15 March- noticed small red dots on tip on my tongue and small round pimples at both my lip joints. Both still exist. I thought it is Herpes but it never converted to a pimple so far neither it hurts. After noticing this I got scared and now I am under constant depression since then. [br>[br>4. After guidance from internet I did following tests [br>[br>a. CD4 on 15th day Count was LOW- 380 [br>Absolute Lymphocyte 1245 [range 990-3150> [br>CD3 Total T 76 [59-83> [br>Absolute CD3 941 [677-2383> [br>CD4 Helper T 30 [31-59> [br>CD4 Absolute 380 [424-1509> [br>[br>b. RNA PCR Quantitative on 12th and 17th day- all NEGATIVE [br>c. Blood test ELISA "Antibody+P24 Antigen" on 14th, 28th, 35th, 40th, 54th Day -all NEGATIVE [br>[br>So far I have not got any FEVER but some chills, light sore throat, light muscle pain, light joint pains, light neck stiffness but all comes and goes without FEVER. [br>[br>I know conclusion will come after 13 weeks test but can someone please guide on my condition for following questions [br>[br>1. RNA PCR Quantitative is not approved for diagnosis, so this test at 17 days has no significance, result was "Target not detected". [br>[br>2. Can my CD4 380 be due to depression? [br>[br>3. Now I have OHL like symptoms, can OHL be there without HIV, due to bad immune system? [br>[br>4. Can my Antibody Creation [no Fever, no large Lymph nodes which appear when body start fight> be delayed due to my depression which suppressed my immune system due to depression [br>[br>God Bless
Reply
 
avatar
georgiagail responded:
Why are you spending tons of money on all these tests?

If you remain concerned take a simple ELISA at the 90 day mark.

By the way, is the barber HIV positive?

Gail
 
avatar
rock042 replied to georgiagail's response:
I am not sure of my Barber status. But my low CD4 and bad CD4\CD8 count gives me indications that I am positive.

Formula I used is [br>CD8=CD3-CD4


Do we know if RNA Quantitative at 17 days has any significance?


God Bless
 
avatar
georgiagail replied to rock042's response:
Actually, your low CD4 is NOT an indication that you are HIV positive. CD4 counts do not decrease in an infected individual until one has been positive for a fairly extensive period of time, not 12 days later after a possible exposure.

The RNA Quantitiative and the ELISA tests are FAR more accurate tests in terms of your status (negative by the way).

Gail


Helpful Tips

Help asap
My daughter disclosed to me that she was exposed to HIV. She denies that he has been tested for HIV. He also is not high risk. She told me ... More
Was this Helpful?
0 of 0 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.