Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Confusion About Hiv, std,health
    avatar
    pranavmistri posted:
    I have had sex with a provider 2 years ago , used condoms but two of them. Didn't see whether they were intact after the intercourse.Felt very scared when i woke up next day when i saw rashes on my hand.since then i was afraid some thing happened to me.tested about 5 times for hiv.negative was the result.hep c , b negative.Now i have severe fatty liver .i drank alcohol only 5-8 times in m life and also not obese.I consullted doctors but could not tell abt the intercourse because he was looking serious.does this incident have connection to my liver problem which started after the incident?do i need to mention this my doc?any more tests to be done confirming that i didnt get anything from the provider i had sex with?

    Thanks in advance
    Reply
     
    avatar
    georgiagail responded:
    No; whatever is happening with your liver has nothing to do with HIV.

    The rashes on your hand the day after your intercourse also have nothing to do with HIV (any flu like symptoms of early onset HIV occur 2 to 6 weeks after transmission).

    I'm also assuming that all this testing was done with the recommended time frame for testing, correct?

    Gail
     
    avatar
    pranavmistri replied to georgiagail's response:
    I took the test after 2 , 6 months, 1 year , and 1year and10 months for HIV. Hcv .hep b were negative after 1 year and 10 months.any more tests should I take?
     
    avatar
    georgiagail replied to pranavmistri's response:
    No; no further testing is required.

    Any test taken at least 3 months after a potential transmission for both HIV and hepatitis is considered to be both conclusive and definitive in the results.

    You have consistently tested negative for both these viruses; you are not infected with either of them.

    Gail


    Helpful Tips

    What steps to take if you test positive?Expert
    Hello community, Dan, Gail and myself often answer questions around the potential risk of different exposures for those of you who are ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    27 of 40 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA
