Skip to content

Announcements

Have you had a kidney transplant or are waiting for one? Then visit the Organ Transplant Community and the Diabetes and Kidney Community to share your experiences with other community members!

Are you newly diagnosed? Use the WebMD search engine to read articles like Understanding Kidney Disease.
high Creatinine
avatar
Anon_12802 posted:
How can my creat be 2.78 and all other labs normal? bun was alittle elevated at 30. Normal for bun is 12-26 creat 00-1.10..I do have a Kidney disease, but i thought as your Kidneys fail your labs are changing also..
Reply
 
avatar
mrscora01 responded:
Yes, your labs do change. But it is not a uniform process. I became anemic quite early, but my potassium stayed normal. My damaged kidneys were ok for filtering some things, but other things didn't work so well. That's why you have to have labs on a regular basis and why changes in your diet are based on labwork. I didn't have to give up phosphorus (dairy) until quite late in the process, but had to give up high potassium foods much earlier.

Hope this helps a bit.

Cora


Spotlight: Member Stories

I'm 54, female. Right around 6 years ago I had a horrible time with kidney stones. I had lithotripsy 4 times within 18 months. I still have a lot...More

Helpful Tips

Support group for Kidney Disease.
Hi Everyone, I was diagnosed with Medullary Sponge Kidney 8 years ago.. recently I had joined a support group that has been great and I am ... More
Was this Helpful?
1 of 1 found this helpful

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.