Skip to content

    Announcements

    Attention All WebMD Community Members:

    These message boards are closed to posting. Please head on over to our new WebMD Message Boards to check out and participate in the great conversations taking place: https://messageboards.webmd.com/

    Your new WebMD Message Boards are now open!

    Making the move is as easy as 1-2-3.

    1. Head over to this page: https://messageboards.webmd.com/health-conditions/f/arthritis/

    2. Choose the tag from the drop-down menu that clicks most with you (and add it to any posts you create so others can easily find and sort through posts)

    3. Start posting

    Have questions? Email us anytime at CommunityManagement@webmd.net

    Includes Expert Content
    Tattoo on my lower calf/ankle after THR
    avatar
    vikesfan11 posted:
    I had a tattoo done (small, about 2 x 2 inches) two days ago. I also have a total hip replacement on the left which is over 5 years old due to congenital hip dysplasia as a child. I am 45 years old. Well, I got to thinking - of course - after the tattoo was done if this was safe or if there is any risk of infection? This is my first tat and I do love it and it shows no sign of infection, plus I went to a professional and very clean shop to have it done. I have just recently moved across the country so I don't yet have a new orthopedic surgeon established . . . does anyone have any thoughts? I feel sort of stupid for asking, but I am a worry wart!!
     
    avatar
    _swank_ responded:
    Yes, there is always a risk of infection when getting a tattoo.
     
    avatar
    vikesfan11 replied to _swank_'s response:
    So I'm thinking of going to the doctor to get on prophylactic antiobiotics . . . but at the same time, I don't know. I don't really know if they would even give me antibiotics considering the tattoo is healing wonderfully, absolutely no redness and no swelling or anything. (I'm a relatively quick healer.) Plus, I don't have a regular orthopod yet in my new community so that means I would have to go to urgent care??
     
    avatar
    _swank_ replied to vikesfan11's response:
    Usually you want to do the anitbiotics ahead of time. At least that's the case with dental work and such. You might want to give the original doctor a call. Even if you live in a different state they can probably answer your question. My guess is it's too late now.
     
    avatar
    DUKE MEDICINE
    Michael P Bolognesi, MD responded:
    Your colleagues below are on the right track. Anything "invasive" can create a risk of infection and there are some procedures that we feel really strongly about as it pertains to prophylactic (given before the procedure) antibiotics. The example of dental procedures is a good one. I do not have a formal policy in my practice for tatoos but I am sure that if a tatoo site got infected it could theoretically "seed" the prosthesis. If the tattoo has healed and is free of infection then you are likely not at risk.


    Helpful Tips

    Pain after Knee ReplacmentExpert
    For most people a knee replacement can predictably eliminate pain and restore function. This is not to say that the operation is not ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    59 of 76 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA


    For more information, visit the Duke Health Joint Replacement Center