Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up
My C3,C4 and CBC w/Differential
avatar
lupie1997 posted:
My C3 was 97.6 and my C4 was 17.7 both on the lower normal side. I went in to the dermatologist and he ordered a lupus panel, due to hair loss, lesions, mouth sores, joint pain, muscle pain, photo sensitivity, eye damage, and more. The Differential shows so far 6 abnormal tests WBC was above the 3.4 to 10.5, it was 11.8 my MCV was 102.3, above 82.0to 98.0, MCH was above the normal of 27.0 to 33.0, it was 33.6, the Neutrophils Relative was above normal at 79.3, normal range 45.0-75.0, Lymphocytes Relative, this was lower than normal at 14.2, normal range 17.0 to 43.0 and the Neutrophils Absolute was higher than normal at 9.36, normal range 1.60 to 6.50. My A.N.A is not showing on here, but my platelets show 229, and the normal range is showing to be 150-450. I don't know what all this means, and I don't have a visit with my doctor for several weeks. Should I be concerned?
Reply


Featuring Experts

Dr. R. Swamy Venuturupalli is a board-certified rheumatologist practicing in Los Angeles. He is Clinical Chief of the Division of Rheumatology at Ce...More

Coping
With Lupus

WebMD's Day2Night will help you develop personal coping strategies for living with lupus – at home,
at work, or with family
and friends.
Visit Lupus Day2Night

Helpful Tips

Vitamin DExpert
Lupus patients are rightfully told to avoid the sun since it can flare the disease. But guess what... by doing so you are setting yourself ... More
Was this Helpful?
91 of 121 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.