Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up
Cholesterol went up 42% over a year?
avatar
Liszt posted:
Every year we have health assessment at work and my numbers for cholesterol this year went up 42% compare to last year. My total went from 166 to 236 and my HDL went from 71 to >100. I don't have a specific HDL number because the machine can't process HDLs higher than 100. Becuase of HDL >100 my other cholesterol numbers are N/A. My triglycerides is 59, btw. Is the increase normal/natural in just a year? 42% seems a lot to me. I'm not on pills and my diet didn't change. Only thing i can think of is my workout routine.

Thanks!
Reply


Helpful Tips

male genital physical exams
Dear Doctors, I will lose the new job offer if I don't have their Dr.physical exam. I have avoided exams for over 8 years because I'm too ... More
Was this Helpful?
0 of 1 found this helpful

Report Problems to the
Food and Drug Administration

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.