Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Announcements

You have a 1-Year-Old and endless questions?
Welcome! Join the group to learn, laugh and stay on track with your 1-year-old's growth and development.

POLL: Nicknames
avatar
elegi23 posted:
Do any of you use special nicknames for your DC? DH has been on me for having so many nicknames for DD. So I just wanted to see if I was over doing it.

Real First and Middle Name:

Shortened Name (if used):

Nickname When in Trouble:

Affectionate Nickname:
Me (22), DH(30) DD Eleora Marylin 07/23/09
TTC2 (since 05/10)
Reply
 
avatar
elegi23 responded:
I will add that by nickname in trouble, it doesn't mean I'm yelling at her or anything, but I mean something like if she has taken off the lid of her sippy and dumped her milk on the floor, I'll say, "Princess E, what are you doing?"

Real First and Middle Name: Eleora Marylin

Shortened Name (if used): Ellie

Nickname When in Trouble: Eleora Marylin, E, Princess E, Child.

Affectionate Nickname: Princess, Chunkerlicious, Chunk Chunks.
Me (22), DH(30) DD Eleora Marylin 07/23/09 TTC2 (since 05/10)
 
avatar
sarahann1978 responded:
1. Ausrtin Carl
2. None
3. My Mom busted me for using his full name which irritated her because Carl is my late Father's name.
4. Sweet Pea, I know when he gets a little older that one is going to have to go!
Sarah (31), DH(29), DS (Jan. 09) sarahaburger.blogspot.com
 
avatar
magsnemma responded:
Real name: Margaret Paige

Shortened: Maggie

Trouble: Maggie

Affectionate: Mags, Maggers, Booba, Maggie do, Magaroni, there's more and it's a wonder she knows her name at all!
Me (32), DH (32), DD (born Nov 2008)
 
avatar
paytonsmommy09 responded:
Real First and Middle Name: Payton Elizabeth

Shortened Name (if used): None really


Nickname When in Trouble: Payton Elizabeth

Affectionate Nickname: Bug, Tater, PaterTater, frumpy fran, gravel girty...............
SARAH (31), JASON (DH), PAYTON (7.8.09), 3 FUR CHILDREN
 
avatar
mol13 responded:
Real First and Middle Name: Jesse Aaron

Shortened Name (if used): Jess (sometimes)

Nickname When in Trouble: Mr. Bear

Affectionate Nickname: Bear, Jesse Bear, Mr. Bear, Mr. The Bear
 
avatar
sarahann1978 replied to sarahann1978's response:
Whoops, I was just looking back at this post and realized I misspelled DS's name, it is Austin.

Also for nicknames my DH calls him Chief, Cochise, Hass, Big Guy, and Bud
Sarah (31), DH(29), DS (Jan. 09) sarahaburger.blogspot.com
 
avatar
Afshan007 replied to sarahann1978's response:
Real First and Middle Name: Ameera Saphia Agha

Shortened Name (if used): Meera

Nickname When in Trouble: None yet...

Affectionate Nickname: Bubbles, Meera, Cheeks, and Princess (cause Ameera means Princess in Arabic)
 
avatar
Silver623 responded:

For DS:
Real First and Middle Name: Riley John


Shortened Name (if used): Ri or Riley Johnie, lol which is actually longer. MIL calls him Ri Guy

Nickname When in Trouble: Just full name

Affectionate Nickname: my little cuddle bug



For DD:
Real First and Middle Name: Mikayla Joy


Shortened Name (if used): MJ

Nickname When in Trouble: Just full name

Affectionate Nickname: princess, snuggle bug
 
avatar
earleyml1012 replied to Silver623's response:
Real First and Middle Name: Alexandra Marie

Shortened Name (if used): Alex or Allie


Nickname When in Trouble: Alex or full name

Affectionate Nickname: buddy, sweet girl, Marie...Marie (she calls herself that), stinky butt, silly girl
 
avatar
Emmyl responded:
Real First and Middle Name: Jack Thomas

Shortened Name (if used): Can't really shorten Jack much

Nickname When in Trouble: Jack Thomas

Affectionate Nickname: Jackie, or Jackie Boy, or Boo Boo
 
avatar
Jen_FLMom responded:
Real First and Middle Name: Juliana Marie

Shortened Name (if used): None

Nickname When in Trouble: Juliana Marie

Affectionate Nickname: Jujubee, Juji, Sweet Pea, Baby/Baby Girl (MIL and SIL call her "Juju" which I HATE!!!)
 
avatar
breezy_83255 responded:
DD1
Real First and Middle Name: Andelynn Grace

Shortened Name (if used): Andi-Grace


Nickname When in Trouble: full name, young lady

Affectionate Nickname: Honey Bear, Princess

DD2
Real First and Middle Name: Carys Kimberly

Shortened Name (if used): Reesie


Nickname When in Trouble: full name

Affectionate Nickname: Reesie, Roo, Reesie-Roo, Monkey, Monster
 
avatar
eliguns841984 responded:
Real First and Middle Name: John Richard

Shortened Name (if used): J.T. (our last name starts with T and NOBODY calls him John)


Nickname When in Trouble: John Richard!!!

Affectionate Nickname: Baby, Squishy, Sugarplum, Honey Bunny, Farty Pants, Big Boy, Sweetpea

and a zillion more that I can't recall at the moment
Noel (25) DH Johnny (31) DS born 7/23/2008 DS2 EDD 11/17/2010
 
avatar
lkevans responded:
Real First and Middle Name: Trinity Rose

Shortened Name (if used): Trinny


Nickname When in Trouble: TrinityRose

Affectionate Nickname: Squishy, Bubba


Spotlight: Member Stories

My name is Hannah. I've been married for five years to a wonderful man. We have two children together. John is two and a half, and Mark just turne...More

Helpful Tips

Sippy Tether!
http://www.comfykids.eu/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=102 I got 2 of these. 1 for DD and 1 for DS. They attach to their sippy ... More
Was this Helpful?
23 of 36 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.