Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up
Includes Expert Content
elevated psa
avatar
sehat1 posted:
Is it possible that Testosterone treatmenet (such as testopal implants) causes psa level to rise? Before T treatment my psa was 1.5 and after treatment in 4 months its elevated to 4.1 ,At this point I am avoiding biopsy as my uro suggested. I am waiting to see if by chance the effect of T treatment wear off and hopefully the psa level may come down. Does anyone know if T treatment can cause psa to rise? Would appreciate your inputs. Thanks!
Reply
 
avatar
Basir U Tareen, MD responded:
I would typically not expect the T alone to cause such a dramatic increase. More likely this is some type of prostatitis. That said, the fear in using T is that theoretically many believe it is "fuel" to a prostate cancer fire.

Bottom line is I would re-check the PS and make sure it returns to normal (some would treat w/ antibiotics as well in case there is prostatitis present). If the PSA remains elevated above baseline, I would strongly consider doing a biopsy.

best of luck,
Dr. Tareen
 
avatar
jameshodge replied to Basir U Tareen, MD's response:
That's a pretty good answer right here. I'd just want to add that since I've been reading Super Beta Prostate reviews , taking prostate supplements might be a good option too. It might affect your PSA levels as well.


Helpful Tips

How to get the most out of your prostate cancer consultationExpert
Here are a few tips to get the most out of your prostate cancer surgical or radiation oncology consultation: 1. Have extra copies of all ... More
Was this Helpful?
4 of 4 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA


For more information, visit the Duke Health Prostate Cancer Center