Includes Expert Content
Psa Level Increase
avatar
An_248789 posted:
My PSA is normally .05-0.6 each year. recently had a PSA result of 7.0.
My urololgist retested PSA at his own facility and got a 5.7. Dr. Did a prostate biopsy- 12 samples. 1 sample came back hgpin,3 samples chronic prostatitis. I also had a upj narrowing that the Dr. stented. And now my gastroparesis has gone from moderate to severe. I am on TPN and can not eaqt anything and can only drink 6-8 oz water daily. Could the 3 problems have anything in common? Should I have another biopsy of prostate done later?
Reply
 
avatar
Basir U Tareen, MD responded:
Seems like there is a lot going on. I don't think the problems are related.

With all that is going on, your prostate issues can certainly wait. I would consider starting a 5 ARI medication such as Avodart and Proscar and re-checking the PSA in 3-4 months. I suspect the PSA increase was from prostatitis and not cancer. Likely on the medication your PSA will be less than 1. (normally we see at least a 50% decrease, but I would expect a larger decrease in your case if this is truly from prostatitis)

Many experts believe that HGPIN is a pre-cursor to prostate cancer. I would follow the PSA and down the road consider doing a definitive biopsy at some point based on the clinical picture.
 
avatar
jameshodge responded:
Biopsies are pretty invasive and can have serious side-effects so I wouldn't recommend it much. get a second opinion from another doctor and also read up on prostate supplements like Super Beta Prostate reviews . You might find someone who was in the same situation as you.
 
avatar
Stan55 replied to Basir U Tareen, MD's response:
Thank you!
 
avatar
Stan55 replied to jameshodge's response:
Thank you!