Skip to content
Includes Expert Content
Rising psa after surgery
avatar
An_249445 posted:
I had a rad. Prosect. last March. First 6 mo. psa was not zero. Then 2nd 6 mo. psa test showed slight rise. Urologist says do another test in 3 mos. Seems like a long time to wait..won't cancer cells have a better chance of spreading in that time?
Reply
 
avatar
jameshodge responded:
Rises in PSA are not sure signs of cancer. Even normal prostate enlargement could cause PSA to rise. Read Super Beta Prostate supplement review s to see how different men feel about natural prostate supplements. Beta-sitosterol has been clinically shown to support prostate health, it's worth looking in to.
 
avatar
billh99 replied to jameshodge's response:
Even normal prostate enlargement could cause PSA to rise.

How can he have an enlargement of a prostate that has been removed ????????????????????????????????
 
avatar
Basir U Tareen, MD responded:
Typically the PSA after radical prostatectomy should be zero if there is no reminaing disease or no remaining prostate tissue. Depending on the pathology of the original tumor an early rise such as this may indicate a local recurrence which would be amenable to definitive treatment such as adjuvant/salvage radiation.

I would definitely agree with a close PSA followup and possibly a re-check now to make sure the PSA rise is real.


Helpful Tips

Using Social Fundraising
The costs of treating and surviving prostate cancer can be staggering, and insurance doesn't cover everything. Using social fundraising ... More
Was this Helpful?
0 of 0 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA


For more information, visit the Duke Health Prostate Cancer Center