Includes Expert Content
DETECTABLE LOW PSA LEVEL POST SURGERY
avatar
MIKERAPHONE posted:
Like cancer does benign prostate tissue left behind after surgery cause the psa to rise or just cause the psa to become detectable without any increase ? This may be the case with me ( nerve sparing ) if my psa is stable at this low level ( 0.028 - 0.03 ) 1 year after surgery !
Reply
 
avatar
Basir U Tareen, MD responded:
That is a great question. Typically benign tissue left behind will result in an immediately detectable PSA after surgery which is usually very low (like in your case) and either stays stable or rises very slowly over time. A steadily rising PSA, however, should be considered cancer until proven otherwise.