Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up
Includes Expert Content
mri?
avatar
miguelito51 posted:
have a 6 gleason, 2 biopsy samples found to be malignant...1%...suggested that i get an mri done. don't want to go with a 1.5. mayo has a 3, but i hear in san franciso, there is a 7 tesla. will 3 do the trick? san fran is journey, although it would be free. what do ya think?
Reply
 
avatar
DUKE MEDICINE
Judd W Moul, MD responded:
With such low risk disease, I do not see a reason to do an MRI using any equipment! In your case, the chance of spread outside the prostate is so low that any MRI test is unlikely to add any meaningful information to allow you or your doctors to manage your case any better. Even the latest generation MRI equipment is unproven to help cases such as yours. If you are going to enroll in a clinical trial to further test the effectiveness of MRI, this is another story and I would support that. But, if this is just being done as part of routine practice, I think it is a waste of time and waste of health care resources. One needs to always ask how the test results are going to help you and your doctors any differently that if the test had not been done. In summary, I do not feel the MRI is indicated.
Best wishes,
Judd W. Moul, MD


Featuring Experts

Basir Tareen, MD, is a board certified urologist who completed his residency at North Eastern Ohio University followed by a prestigious fellowship in ...More

Helpful Tips

Recovery of Erectile Function after Radical ProstatectomyExpert
Patients will often ask me if there is anything they can do to improve erectile function after radical prostatectomy. In general, I tell ... More
Was this Helpful?
15 of 18 found this helpful

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems to the
Food and Drug Administration


For more information, visit the Duke Health Prostate Cancer Center