Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Can you have surgery after radiation if the cancer reappears later?
    avatar
    miguelito51 posted:
    I've heard that because of scar tissue concerns, that surgery after radiation is not an option. Is this true? This will really help me with my decision. psa 2.2 gleason 7...need to make a move now. everyone tries to talk you into their particular treatment, dependent on his/her practice, but I know several people my age(I'm 51) that have had the external beam radiation and they've been cancer free for 5 or 6 years now. I would certainly appreciate any input. Thank you.
    Reply
     
    avatar
    az4peaks2 responded:
    Hi miguelito, - Although it is possible to have surgery after Radiation, it is often not successful and, more often, the morbidity (side effects) are statistically much more likely and with increased severity.

    Most Urologic Surgeons prefer not to even attempt this extremely challenging surgery, because of the statistically discouraging results. Therefore, it is often considered an impractical option to consider, in your deliberations, as to primary treatment.

    At 51 y/o, you need to be concerned about much longer time frames than 5 to 6 years, since your life expectancy is over another 27 years. Treatment for Early-Stage Prostate Cancer (PCa) generally does well for 5 years, regardless of the approach that is used, but 15 year time-frames show a wider diversion in treatment results.

    Your clinical Gleason Score of 7 needs to be clarified as consisting of G-Grades (3 4)=7 or (4 3)=7, as this is important in considering your treatment options. You may wish to have a 2nd opinion on your Biopsy Slides, performed by a recognized expert in examining PCa tissue, such as Dr. Epstein at Johns Hopkins or Dr. Bostwick of Bostwick Laboratories. There are also others.

    Good luck in your decision making. - John@newPCa.org (aka) az4peaks


    Helpful Tips

    EXPERINCE WITH CYBERKNIFE FOR PROSTATE CANCER TREATMENT
    I WOULD LIKE TO OFFER DETAILS TO ANY OF YOU WHO ARE STUDYING THE TREATMENT OPTIONS AVAILABLE FOR YOUR PROSTATE CANCER. I HAVE ALMOST A ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    15 of 28 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA


    For more information, visit the Duke Health Prostate Cancer Center