Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Intermittent vrs continuous CAB in high risk PSA only recurrence
    avatar
    cagey8828 posted:
    I am a 68 year old who underwent laparoscopic nerve sparing surgery
    in Jan 2008. Initial PSA was 4.47 (while on oral finesteride). Pathology revealed positive margin at the bladder neck and minimal microscopic
    involvement of one seminal vessicle. Gleason score was 7 (4+3).
    One year later PSA increased and I underwent radiation therapy.
    In spite of this, PSA rose 10 months later. Doubling time of PSA appeared to be about 3 mo. 0.38, 0.78, 1.44. Combined androgen blockade was started. First PSA was 0.14 and all subsequent tests
    are below level of detection (?< 0.10). I am now at 15 months on CAB
    and am trying to decide the value/risks of attempting intermittent therapy with CAB. I feel fortunate to have experienced this response.

    I am aware of potential benefits but have trouble assessing whether
    there is a risk of earlier androgen independence. I would be interested
    in hearing professional opinion on this matter. I am aware that there are not prospective studies available to help answer this question..
    Reply
     
    avatar
    cagey8828 responded:
    Would love to have a reply
     
    avatar
    Fairwind replied to cagey8828's response:
    Have you read Dr. Pat Walsh's book? Also Stephen Strum's book..They both seem to feel that keeping the cancer cell count as low as possible is more important than giving the patient a brief reprieve from HT...If /when your PSA becomes detectable after CAB is stopped, it can be very difficult to push it down to undetectable again..I am not a doctor and this is just my opinion...For aggressive cancer, you don't just open the cage and invite it out...


    Helpful Tips

    EXPERINCE WITH CYBERKNIFE FOR PROSTATE CANCER TREATMENT
    I WOULD LIKE TO OFFER DETAILS TO ANY OF YOU WHO ARE STUDYING THE TREATMENT OPTIONS AVAILABLE FOR YOUR PROSTATE CANCER. I HAVE ALMOST A ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    15 of 28 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA


    For more information, visit the Duke Health Prostate Cancer Center