Skip to content

    Announcements

    Exciting News for WebMD Members!

    We've been busy behind the scenes building new message boards for you. You'll have new and easier ways to find messages, connect with others, and share your stories.

    And, this will all be available on your smartphone or other mobile device!

    What Do You Need to Do?

    The message board you're used to will be closing in the coming weeks. While many of your boards will be making the move to our new home, your posts will not. Want to keep a discussion going? Save posts you want to continue (this includes your member profile story), so that you can re-post them in the new message boards.

    Keep an eye here and on your email inbox, we'll be back in touch soon to give you all the information you need!


    Yours in health,
    WebMD Message Boards Management

    Use of testosterone patches if testosterone levels remain low after blockade
    avatar
    cagey8828 posted:
    I have received combined androgen blockade for PSA only recurrence
    post laparoscopic prostatectomy and subsequent radiation therapy
    for early recurrence of a tumor with rapid doubling time. PSA fell quickly and remained less than 0.1 for 15 months. I have now chosen to go on intermittent therapy: however testosterone levels have not risen after the long period of supression. Since we are trying to get the levels to increase in order to diminish side effects, would one consider use of testosterone patches with close PSA monitoring should levels not increase.
    Reply
     
    avatar
    az4peaks2 responded:
    Hi Cagey, _ I think that I can safely say that MOST, if not all, mainstream PCa experts would NOT support the use of Testosterone supplementation in a PCa patient that is on intermittent HT. Especially following both surgical and radiological failure.

    You most likely have systemic disease and, if so, such action would be judged to be a counter-active, detrimental measure in attempts to CONTROL the ever present disease in such systemic cases, which are treated as a chronic disease.

    However, I am a layman, NOT a physician and you may wish to consult a Medical Oncologist, if you are not already under ones care. Good luck! - John@newPCa.org -
     
    avatar
    cagey8828 replied to az4peaks2's response:
    John,
    Thanks for your input. Intermittent therapy allows the testosterone to increase naturally as the blockade is removed.
    Since the time to increase is variable and may be delayed, it does not seem unreasonable to provide external testo if it does not increase. As with all interventions, the testo and PSA levels would be monitored and blockade would be reinitiated at a predetermined level. kg
     
    avatar
    az4peaks2 replied to cagey8828's response:
    Hi Cagey, - I fully understand how IHT works but the natural return of testosterone is entirely different than return by supplementation. Sorry I couldn't, in good conscience, provide the support you were obviously seeking, for a decision you already favored.

    I stand by my statement as to what I believe the majority of experts would tend to suggest but, regardless, the decision is properly yours, since you are the patient. Good luck! - John@newPCa.org (aka) az4peaks


    Helpful Tips

    EXPERINCE WITH CYBERKNIFE FOR PROSTATE CANCER TREATMENT
    I WOULD LIKE TO OFFER DETAILS TO ANY OF YOU WHO ARE STUDYING THE TREATMENT OPTIONS AVAILABLE FOR YOUR PROSTATE CANCER. I HAVE ALMOST A ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    15 of 28 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA


    For more information, visit the Duke Health Prostate Cancer Center