Skip to content

    Announcements

    Attention All WebMD Community Members:

    These message boards are closed to posting. Please head on over to our new WebMD Message Boards to check out and participate in the great conversations taking place: https://messageboards.webmd.com/

    Your new WebMD Message Boards are now open!

    Making the move is as easy as 1-2-3.

    1. Head over to this page: https://messageboards.webmd.com/living-healthy/f/skin-beauty/

    2. Choose the tag from the drop-down menu that clicks most with you (and add it to any posts you create so others can easily find and sort through posts)

    3. Start posting

    Have questions? Email us anytime at CommunityManagement@webmd.net

    Includes Expert Content
    Cellulitis/Lipoma
    avatar
    SoulaLife posted:
    I made a trip to the ER a few nights ago and was treated for cellulitis on my back. The doctor did an I & D procedure and packed the wound with sterile striping. He told me to leave the dressing alone until Monday (today) and contact a surgeon. He said there is a possibility there could be a lipoma in the infection as well. It could also be scar tissue, as the area of concern is right on top of my rib surgery scar. Well, I don't have insurance and am not prepared to do any type of surgical procedure. The packing came out of the wound when I was redressing it yesterday (had no choice totally saturated). I plan to see my family physician in the morning, but I was wondering how long do infections need the packing? The amount of sterile striping inside was just a little larger than a tic tac. Are lipomas common on scars or is this most likely scar tissue? Will I continue to get infections in this area? What can I do prevent future infections? I seem to be prone to them. Also this infection was present for months before we figured out what it was. It seemed to be contained, but I am having significant pain in my rib cage and shoulder (feels like deep in bone). Is this a sign the infection has entered my blood or surrounding area?
     
    avatar
    Mohiba K Tareen, MD responded:
    You may need oral antibiotics given the deep pain your are feeling. In post surgical areas with scar tissue it is very important to prevent infections before they spread deeply. You may want to ask your family doc if he/she is comfortable removing the lesion - many fam docs in my area remove lipomas.

    I hope that helps
    Dr. Mohiba Tareen
    Tareen Dermatology, Roseville, Minn
    Castle Connoly's America's Top Cosmetic Dermatologists
    Adjunct Assistant Professor Univ of MN Dept of Dermatology
    www.TareenDermatology.com


    Featuring Experts

    Mohiba K Tareen, MD is a board certified dermatologist who has an innovative practice in Roseville, Minnesota. Tareen Dermatology ( www.TareenDermato...More

    Helpful Tips

    Avoid drinking margaritas in the sun!Expert
    One of the most common things that we see in the office in the summer and after winter vacations are burns from people having lime juice ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    12 of 13 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA
