Skip to content


    Attention All WebMD Community Members:

    These message boards are closed to posting. Please head on over to our new WebMD Message Boards to check out and participate in the great conversations taking place:

    Low TSH with High T3
    An_226880 posted:
    Given that Kaiser Dr's are slightly indifferent; I would like to inquire of the group if anyone knows what this might mean for me.

    My blood work reports came back over the week end ( no, my Doctor has not contacted me - they just upload them online ) and my TSL level is so low it almost does not register; yet my T3 level is high.
    Is this likely to indicate a thyroid problem that could has caused a 50 pound weight gain in 10 months, extreme hair loss, dry eyes, insomnia?
    I am reluctant to contact my Dr for fear I will be dismissed; or thought to be imagining things. I am worn out, and really need to figure out what happened to me these past 10 months.
    beanie_gene responded:
    I just looked thyroid levels on WebMD. This is what was posted. Thyroid hormone tests Total thyroxine (T4): 11.8-22.6 micrograms per deciliter (mcg/dL) or 152-292 nanomoles per liter (nmol/L) in newborns up to 14 days old
    6.4-13.3 mcg/dL (83-172 nmol/L) in babies and older children
    5.4-11.5 mcg/dL (57-148 nmol/L) in adults
    Free thyroxine (FT4): 0.7-2.0 ng/dL nanograms per deciliter (ng/dL) or 10-26 picomoles per liter (pmol/L)
    Total triiodothyronine (T3): 32-250 ng/dL (0.49-3.85 nmol/L) in newborns up to 14 days old
    82-245 ng/dL (1.3-3.8 nmol/L) in babies and older children
    80-200 ng/dL (1.2-3.1 nmol/L) in adults
    Free triiodothyronine (FT3): 260-480 pg/dL (4.0-7.4 pmol/L)
    Free thyroxine index (FTI): 7.5-17.5 in newborns up to 7 days old
    5.0-12.8 in babies and older children
    4.2-13.0 in adults

    Not sure if this helps at all, but may be helpful if you wanted to discuss with your doctor. My thought is that you do have a thyroid problem. I woud check out some of the articles on Webmd. I just typed in TSH. Information is always helpful when talking with your doctor. This way they know what you are talking about, and have done some research. Good luck.
    beanie_gene responded:
    This is what I found for TSH levels through webmd

    Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) Adults: 0.4-4.5 mIU/L or 0.4-4.5 mU/L (SI units)
    Babies: 3-18 mIU/L or 3-18 mU/L (SI units)

    High valuesHigh TSH levels may be caused by:
    • An underactive thyroid (hypothyroidism ). Hashimoto's thyroiditis is the most common cause of primary hypothyroidism.
    • A pituitary gland tumor that is making too much TSH. This is uncommon.
    • Not taking enough thyroid hormone medicine for treatment of an underactive thyroid gland.
    Low valuesLow TSH levels may be caused by:
    • An overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism ). Causes of hyperthyroidism include Graves' disease , a type of goiter (toxic multinodular goiter), or a noncancerous (benign) tumor called a toxic nodule.
    • Damage to the pituitary gland that prevents it from making TSH (a condition called secondary hypothyroidism).
    • Taking too much thyroid medicine for treatment of an underactive thyroid gland.
    • Pregnancy during the first trimester .
    Hope this also helps out
    49cher responded:
    My TSH and T4 levels are low, and my T3 levels are very high. I was diagnosed with graves disease in 2011 after an auto accident. 3 out of 5 doctors say it may have been caused by the accident. Anyway, I opted for the tapazole 10 mg treatment. It made be better but I was like 50 pounds heavier so it made me depressed and I hated myself. I was feeling better so in 2013 I went off the medication, since I did not have a car I could not make it every 3 months and it was so far away. This year I decided to make a change, I changed my diet and have lost 50 pounds with 15 to go to be at my health weight for my height. Feeling good about that but I began having symptoms again. Fatigue, muscle and joint pain, skin changes, and swollen gravel feeling eyes. I called my specialist to make an appointment and since I had not been there in a year they made me wait until Sept. even after I told how serious I thought it was. I went to my primary care and nothing and then finally after pleading several times he got my levesl checked.My T3 is sky high and my other levels are low. So I understand your situation. I too suffer from insomnia. If you have these symptoms something is off. and thyroid can be very serious. in 2011, I almost died after going to the ER twice and finally after 3 weeks going to a new one that saved me. I I had hypertention with it, that affected my heart so I know how serious it is. But even after all of that I track my blood pressure and it has been normal this year, and my cholesterol went down. Bu t that darn thyroid snuck up on me again. I am very worried and I will not find anything out until the 23rd. (sept.) If I was you I would go to another doctor who will listen, even go to ER, go to a specialist. Encronologist is the specialist you would want.
    49cher replied to beanie_gene's response:
    She already her thyroid levels I think she was just wanting to know what to do. T3 and T4 are what is really important. One may pbe producing hormones and one may not be. It is complicated and can be life threatening. Every person is different. What works for one person may not work for another. Prayers for all of you. I am hoping they can save mine. I may have to have it taken out. I do not want life long problems because of this. I have fibromalgia awhich is a immune disease and so is a thyroid, I wonder if one has to do with the other. Because Fibromyalgia you do not break down emzymes and other minerals needed for the body, interesting huh.

    Spotlight: Member Stories

    I was diagnosed at age 33 with Graves disease in October 2011 and received RAI treatment November 2011. My symptoms of hyperthyroidism/Graves disease ...More

    Helpful Tips

    Try seaweed for hypothyroidism or iodine deficiency
    I have to say, I have not been diagnosed, but have had almost all the symptoms of hypo, both my female relatives have it too. So, I took ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    1 of 1 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.