Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up
To: MrP123
avatar
blsdnsvdd posted:
Couldn't reply to your post so i created a discussion in order to. Can you please put your reference ranges for each test so that it will be easier to determine where you are in the range or outside of??
Reply
 
avatar
MrP123 responded:
Hi blsdnsvdd

Thanks for setting up a new discussion.

Here's some of my test results and the ranges, which I should of included in my last discussion.

TSH 2.97 mU/L (0.27 to 4.2)
(previous test was 1.8 - three months back)
FT3 6.0 pmol/L (3.5 to 6.5)
FT4 19.2 pmol/L (10 to 21)
Tesosterone 18 - 9am test (10 to 30)
(although my previous midday test was 10.5 nmol/L)
Oesttradiol 137 pmol/L (0 - 146, but seen lower ranges)
SHBG 39 pmol/L (13-71)

So, the FT3/FT4 results seem ok, strangely enough.
I've started on a T3 supplement now (3 weeks), but it doesn't seem to be helping much either. So, frustrated at the moment.

Any advice appreciated.





Spotlight: Member Stories

I was diagnosed at age 33 with Graves disease in October 2011 and received RAI treatment November 2011. My symptoms of hyperthyroidism/Graves disease ...More

Helpful Tips

Taking Synthroid -
I usually don't take with food and I take mine first thing in the morning with my coffee & then wait at least 30 mins for bkfst. ... More
Was this Helpful?
11 of 20 found this helpful

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems to the
Food and Drug Administration

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.