Skip to content

    Announcements

    Attention All WebMD Community Members:

    These message boards are closed to posting. Please head on over to our new WebMD Message Boards to check out and participate in the great conversations taking place: https://messageboards.webmd.com/

    Your new WebMD Message Boards are now open!

    Making the move is as easy as 1-2-3.

    1. Head over to this page: https://messageboards.webmd.com/family-pregnancy/f/pregnancy/

    2. Choose the tag from the drop-down menu that clicks most with you (and add it to any posts you create so others can easily find and sort through posts)

    3. Start posting

    Have questions? Email us anytime at CommunityManagement@webmd.net

    15 DPO.... no AF.... BFN....
    avatar
    phreakylibra posted:
    I had an IUI on 03/23. I took a HPT on Wednesday morning and it was negative. Now it's Thursday and no signs of AF. I don't know if I should just wait longer or go have a blood test done at the doctor's tomorrow. decisions, decisions....
     
    avatar
    kzim517 responded:
    I wouldn't be able to wait if I were you! I had my first IUI on the 29th, so I'm not far behind you. And I am just counting down the hours to test...
    Call your doctor and get the order, especially since it will be Friday and you don't want to wait all weekend. You will feel better knowing, one way or another. I sincerely hope it's good news!
    Kari (30), DH (32), our little miracle DS born 12/09. Failed 4 cycles of clomid/HCG, cysts in Feb. FSH and P4 low, DH has low morphology. On to clomid/IUI in March.
     
    avatar
    phreakylibra replied to kzim517's response:
    It is TORTURE waiting the 2 weeks to test! I'm going to see if my dr can get me in for bloodwork this morning, so I can get the result back today. :)

    Thanks! I hope you have good news too when you test!
     
    avatar
    kzim517 replied to phreakylibra's response:
    So did you get bloodwork yesterday??

    I tested this morning - BFN. I am only 11 DPIUI but it was a huge slap in the face that this probably didn't work.
    Kari (30), DH (32), our little miracle DS born 12/09. Failed 4 cycles of clomid/HCG, cysts in Feb. FSH and P4 low, DH has low morphology. On to clomid/IUI in March.
     
    avatar
    phreakylibra replied to kzim517's response:
    I did.... BFN... :(

    I understand how you feel. I feel the same. And I feel lost... I really thought this was my month. You may have tested too early though so you could still get your BFP! Keeping my fingers crossed for you! :)

    I started my period this morning, so I called the dr and made an appt for Monday for an ultrasound before I start another round of Femara and Ovidrel. Also planning another IUI this cycle. Keeping my fingers crossed that this will be the cycle!
     
    avatar
    kzim517 replied to phreakylibra's response:
    :( I'm so sorry. I know how frustrating this is. I'm glad you are giving it another shot this cycle. It's a fresh start for you... I know the waiting sucks but leave the last cycle behind you and stay focused on the positive. I really hope this is it for you!
    Kari (30), DH (32), our little miracle DS born 12/09. Failed 4 cycles of clomid/HCG, cysts in Feb. FSH and P4 low, DH has low morphology. On to clomid/IUI in March.


    Spotlight: Member Stories

    Hi! My nickname is GG. I'm 33 years old, my husband is 36. We have been TTC since November 2008. I am overweight but had spent 2 years pre-TTC to ...More

    Helpful Tips

    Emoticons
    Tips provided by Heather and Allison! Thanks ladies (Hope I don't screw this up!) Type in (without spaces) -- : cool : for : angry : ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    23 of 32 found this helpful

    Related Drug Reviews

    • Drug Name User Reviews

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.