Skip to content

    Announcements

    Attention All WebMD Community Members:

    These message boards are closed to posting. Please head on over to our new WebMD Message Boards to check out and participate in the great conversations taking place: https://messageboards.webmd.com/

    Your new WebMD Message Boards are now open!

    Making the move is as easy as 1-2-3.

    1. Head over to this page: https://messageboards.webmd.com/family-pregnancy/f/parenting/

    2. Choose the tag from the drop-down menu that clicks most with you (and add it to any posts you create so others can easily find and sort through posts)

    3. Start posting

    Have questions? Email us anytime at [email protected]

    ALL SIMPLICITY CRIBS HAVE BEEN RECALLED
    avatar
    earleyml1012 posted:
    Darn this is us!!! Anyone have to return a crib? What happened? Did you get a new one free?


    ALL SIMPLICITY CRIBS HAVE BEEN RECALLED

    YOU CAN RETURN IT TO THE PLACE OF PURCAHSE FOR A REFUND WITH NO RECEIPT. This new recall is because of the metal supports holding up the mattress, not the drop side, so it can't be used as a Toddler bed either. This also means that cribs that are not dropsides are included. DO NOT sell these cribs.
    Here is a link to the CPSC's website:
    http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml10/10211.html


    We are writing to let you know that the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) is announcing the recall of all Simplicity full-size cribs with tubular metal mattress-support frames, due to a potential product defect.
    This recall includes fixed-side and drop-side cribs. These cribs pose a risk of serious injury or death due to entrapment, strangulation, suffocation and fall hazards to infants and toddlers.
    This is the full list of recalled cribs:
    Description UPC
    Bellamy Crib 5767320810
    Ultra Deluxe Sleep System 74102204600
    Oxford Crib 5767374315
    4-in-1 Crib - Celery Green 74102280202
    4-in-1 Crib - Antique White 74102280203
    Nursery-in-a-Box, Cherry 74102289003
    3 PC Baby's Room, Cherry 74102280520
    Nursery in a Box, Natural 74102289002
    Nursery-in-a-Box, Natural 74102280521
    Nursery in a Box 74102289001
    Nursery-in-a-Box, White 74102280522
    Providence Nursery Organizer 74102283251
    Kingston 4-in-1 Convertible Crib 74102285580
    Providence Crib 74102286200
    Providence 4-in-1 Crib, Dark Cherry 74102286210
    Ellis 4-in-1 Crib, Antique Black 74102286768
    Ellis 4-in-1 Crib, Espresso 74102238675
    Ellis Crib, in Honey 74102286760
    Natural Ellis Crib 74102286762
    Ellis 4-in-1 Crib, White 74102286763
    Graco Aspen 3 in 1 Crib 74102208740
    Aspen 4 in 1 Crib, H 74102287450
    Aspen 4-in-1 Crib, White 74102287480
    Aspen 3-in-1 Crib, White 74102287403
    Camille 4-in-1 Crib, Cream 74102287780
    Camille Crib 74102287782
    Pooh 4 in 1 Crib 74102208800
    Nursery-in-a-Box, Cherry 74102289103
    Newport 4-in-1 Crib Combo, Pecan 74102289920
    Crib N Changer Combo 74102289951
    Milan Crib N' Changer Combo, Honey 74102289957
    Milan Crib n' Changer Combo, White 74102289954
    Christina 4-in-1 Crib Combo 74102289963
    Crib N Changer Combo 74102289964
    Crib N Changer Combo 74102289984
    FirstPrevious12NextLast
     
    avatar
    scm0518 responded:
    I bought a Simplicity 4-in-1 crib with changing station when I had a first child in 2007, and it has survived two children now and not once has malfunctioned. I don't know what the recall was for but I guess I got lucky in my case.


    Spotlight: Member Stories

    Kelly (31) ~*~ Craig (34) ~*~ Eliana (3) ~*~ Joshua (1.5) ~*~ Rebekah (EDD 7/16/2010) ~*~ ^i^ (Jan 2006) ~*~ Siamese Kittybabies Waller & Lessa (8...More

    Helpful Tips

    Sunblock Expiration
    Just an FYI/reminder: sunblock does expire! Some even only last a few months. So, if you're planning to use left overs from last season, it ... More
    Was this Helpful?
    16 of 28 found this helpful

    Helpful Resources

    Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

    FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.